CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
14499.6. (a) The Santa Barbara Regional Health Authority may
arrange with out-of-county Selective Provider Contracting Program
hospitals that have negotiated hospital contracts and per diem rates
under Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 14165) of Chapter 7, to
provide medically justified emergency services or to provide
specialized hospital services not available within Santa Barbara
County to Medi-Cal beneficiaries who reside in Santa Barbara County.
The authority may arrange medically justified inpatient hospital
services with out-of-county program hospitals for those beneficiaries
whose county of residence for purposes of eligibility determination
is Santa Barbara, but who for medical or legal reasons physically
reside in a county other than Santa Barbara.
(b) The out-of-county program hospitals shall not charge the
authority more than their program negotiated rates when providing
hospital services to authority patients under this section, except as
provided in subdivision (c).
(c) In cases where an out-of-county program hospital can
demonstrate that the cost of the services it is rendering to
authority patients was not contemplated in the case mix and acuity
assumptions on which the program rates are based, the program
hospital and the authority shall negotiate in good faith equitable
rates for payment for the provision of hospital services to authority
patients. The established program rate shall serve as the base for
those negotiations.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any records
maintained by the authority which would enable a determination to be
made regarding rates negotiated pursuant to Article 5.1 (commencing
with Section 14165) of Chapter 7, shall be exempt from the Public
Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7
of Title 1 of the Government Code).
(2) The authority shall establish guidelines to ensure that these
rates are maintained as confidential records and that access to these
records is restricted.
(3) The authority shall submit the established guidelines to the
department for approval.