ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
12-253
12-253. Powers and duties
The adult probation officer shall:
1. Make and file a complete record of persons placed under suspended sentence by the court, and of all reports made to the officer in writing or in person, in accordance with the conditions imposed by the court.
2. Exercise general supervision and observation over persons under suspended sentence, subject to control and direction by the court.
3. Serve warrants, make arrests and bring persons before the court who are under suspended sentences. The officer has the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the officer's duties.
4. Investigate cases referred to the officer for investigation by the court in which the officer is serving and report to the court. In an investigation for a presentence report, the adult probation officer shall promptly inquire into the circumstances of the offense, the convicted person's history of delinquency or criminality, social history, employment history, family situation, economic status, including the ability to contribute to reimbursement for the costs of the person's legal defense pursuant to section 11-584, education and personal habits. The presentence report shall contain a recommendation by the officer regarding contribution by the convicted person toward the costs of legal defense pursuant to section 11-584. The officer shall also promptly inquire into the physical, emotional and financial impact of the offense on the victim and the emotional and financial impact of the offense on the immediate family of the victim and shall notify the victim or the immediate family of the victim of the right to appear personally or by counsel at any aggravation or mitigation proceeding.
5. Secure and keep a complete identification record of every person released under a suspended sentence and a written statement of the conditions of the suspension.
6. Obtain and assemble information concerning the conduct of persons placed under suspended sentence and report the information to the court.
7. Bring defaulting probationers into court when in the probation officer's judgment the conduct of the probationer justifies the court to revoke suspension of the sentence.
8. Monitor the payment of restitution.
> Jury
> Self Service