ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
12-3023
12-3023. Vacating award
(Eff.1/1/11)
A. On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following applies:
1. The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.
2. There was either:
(a) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.
(b) Corruption by an arbitrator.
(c) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
3. An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section 12-3015, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
4. An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers.
5. There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under section 12-3015, subsection C not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing.
6. The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in section 12-3009 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
B. A motion under this section must be filed within ninety days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to section 12-3019 or within ninety days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to section 12-3020, unless the movant alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means, in which case the motion must be made within ninety days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the movant.
C. If the court vacates an award on a ground other than that set forth in subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section, it may order a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section, the rehearing must be before a new arbitrator. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection A, paragraph 3, 4 or 6 of this section, the rehearing may be before the arbitrator who made the award or the arbitrator's successor. The arbitrator must render the decision in the rehearing within the same time as that provided in section 12-3019, subsection B for an award.
D. If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.
> Jury
> Self Service