ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
12-712
12-712. Affirmative defense; limitation; criminal act
A. In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the claimant or, if the claimant is an heir or the estate of a deceased person, the decedent was attempting to commit, committing or immediately fleeing from a felony criminal act and as a result of that act, attempted act or flight the claimant or decedent was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's or decedent's harm.
B. In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that the defendant did not act intentionally and that the claimant or, if the claimant is an heir or the estate of a deceased person, the decedent was attempting to commit, committing or immediately fleeing from a misdemeanor criminal act and as a result of that act, attempted act or flight the claimant or decedent was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the claimant's or decedent's harm.
> Jury
> Self Service