ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
13-2404
13-2404. Refusing to assist in fire control; classification
A. A person commits refusing to assist in fire control if:
1. Upon a reasonable command by a person reasonably known to be a fireman, such person knowingly refuses to aid in extinguishing a fire or in protecting property at the scene of a fire; or
2. Upon command by a person reasonably known to be a fireman or peace officer, such person knowingly disobeys an order or regulation relating to the conduct of persons in the vicinity of a fire.
B. In this section, "fireman" means any officer of the fire department, the state forester or his deputies or any other person vested by law with the duty to extinguish fires.
C. A person who complies with this section by assisting in fire control shall not be held liable to any person for damages resulting therefrom, if such person acted reasonably under the circumstances known to him at the time.
D. Refusing to assist in fire control is a class 1 misdemeanor.
> Jury
> Self Service