ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
13-704
13-704. Dangerous offenders; sentencing
A. Except as provided in section 13-705, a person who is at least eighteen years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 2 7 years 10.5 years 21 years Class 3 5 years 7.5 years 15 years Class 4 4 years 6 years 8 years Class 5 2 years 3 years 4 years Class 6 1.5 years 2.25 years 3 years
B. Except as provided in section 13-705, a person who is convicted of a class 4, 5 or 6 felony that is a dangerous offense and who has one historical prior felony conviction involving a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 4 8 years 10 years 12 years Class 5 4 years 5 years 6 years Class 6 3 years 3.75 years 4.5 years
C. Except as provided in section 13-705 or section 13-706, subsection A, a person who is convicted of a class 4, 5 or 6 felony that is a dangerous offense and who has two or more historical prior felony convictions involving dangerous offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 4 12 years 14 years 16 years Class 5 6 years 7 years 8 years Class 6 4.5 years 5.25 years 6 years
D. Except as provided in section 13-705 or section 13-706, subsection A, a person who is convicted of a class 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense and who has one historical prior felony conviction that is a class 1, 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 2 14 years 15.75 years 28 years Class 3 10 years 11.25 years 20 years
E. Except as provided in section 13-705 or section 13-706, subsection A, a person who is convicted of a class 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense and who has two or more historical prior felony convictions that are class 1, 2 or 3 felonies involving dangerous offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
* * *
Felony Minimum Maximum Maximum Class 2 10.5 years 21 years 26.25 years Class 3 7.5 years 15 years 18.75 years Class 4 6 years 8 years 10 years Class 5 3 years 4 years 5 years Class 6 2.25 years 3 years 3.75 years
2. For any dangerous offense subsequent to the second dangerous felony offense:
Increased
Felony Minimum Maximum Maximum Class 2 15.75 years 28 years 35 years Class 3 11.25 years 20 years 25 years Class 4 10 years 12 years 15 years Class 5 5 years 6 years 7.5 years Class 6 3.75 years 4.5 years 5.6 years
G. A person who is sentenced pursuant to subsection A, B, C, D, E or F of this section is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis, except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B, until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
H. The presumptive term authorized by this section may be mitigated or aggravated pursuant to the terms of section 13-701, subsections C, D and E.
I. For the purposes of determining the applicability of the penalties provided in subsection A, D or E of this section for second or subsequent class 2 or 3 felonies, the conviction for any felony committed before October 1, 1978 that, if committed after October 1, 1978, could be a dangerous offense under subsection A, D or E of this section may be designated by the state as a prior felony.
J. Convictions for two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be counted as only one conviction for the purposes of subsection A, B, C, D or E of this section.
* * *