ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
13-704
13-704. Dangerous offenders; sentencing
A. Except as provided in section 13-705, a person who is at least eighteen years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 2 7 years 10.5 years 21 years Class 3 5 years 7.5 years 15 years Class 4 4 years 6 years 8 years Class 5 2 years 3 years 4 years Class 6 1.5 years 2.25 years 3 years
B. Except as provided in section 13-705, a person who is convicted of a class 4, 5 or 6 felony that is a dangerous offense and who has one historical prior felony conviction involving a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 4 8 years 10 years 12 years Class 5 4 years 5 years 6 years Class 6 3 years 3.75 years 4.5 years
C. Except as provided in section 13-705 or section 13-706, subsection A, a person who is convicted of a class 4, 5 or 6 felony that is a dangerous offense and who has two or more historical prior felony convictions involving dangerous offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 4 12 years 14 years 16 years Class 5 6 years 7 years 8 years Class 6 4.5 years 5.25 years 6 years
D. Except as provided in section 13-705 or section 13-706, subsection A, a person who is convicted of a class 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense and who has one historical prior felony conviction that is a class 1, 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 2 14 years 15.75 years 28 years Class 3 10 years 11.25 years 20 years
E. Except as provided in section 13-705 or section 13-706, subsection A, a person who is convicted of a class 2 or 3 felony involving a dangerous offense and who has two or more historical prior felony convictions that are class 1, 2 or 3 felonies involving dangerous offenses shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
Felony Minimum Presumptive Maximum Class 2 21 years 28 years 35 years Class 3 15 years 20 years 25 years
F. A person who is convicted of two or more felony offenses that are dangerous offenses and that were not committed on the same occasion but that are consolidated for trial purposes or that are not historical prior felony convictions shall be sentenced, for the second or subsequent offense, pursuant to this subsection. For a person sentenced pursuant to this subsection, the minimum term prescribed shall be the presumptive term. If the court increases or decreases a sentence pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for the increase or decrease. The court shall inform all of the parties before the sentencing occurs of its intent to increase or decrease a sentence pursuant to this subsection. If the court fails to inform the parties, a party waives its right to be informed unless the party timely objects at the time of sentencing. The terms are as follows:
1. For the second dangerous offense:
Increased
Felony Minimum Maximum Maximum Class 2 10.5 years 21 years 26.25 years Class 3 7.5 years 15 years 18.75 years Class 4 6 years 8 years 10 years Class 5 3 years 4 years 5 years Class 6 2.25 years 3 years 3.75 years
2. For any dangerous offense subsequent to the second dangerous felony offense:
Increased
Felony Minimum Maximum Maximum Class 2 15.75 years 28 years 35 years Class 3 11.25 years 20 years 25 years Class 4 10 years 12 years 15 years Class 5 5 years 6 years 7.5 years Class 6 3.75 years 4.5 years 5.6 years
G. A person who is sentenced pursuant to subsection A, B, C, D, E or F of this section is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis, except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B, until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
* * *