ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
13-704
13-704. Dangerous offenders; sentencing
A. Except as provided in section 13-705, a person who is at least eighteen years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who stands convicted of a felony that is a dangerous offense shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as follows:
* * *
Felony Minimum Maximum Maximum Class 2 15.75 years 28 years 35 years Class 3 11.25 years 20 years 25 years Class 4 10 years 12 years 15 years Class 5 5 years 6 years 7.5 years Class 6 3.75 years 4.5 years 5.6 years
G. A person who is sentenced pursuant to subsection A, B, C, D, E or F of this section is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis, except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B, until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section 41-1604.07 or the sentence is commuted.
H. The presumptive term authorized by this section may be mitigated or aggravated pursuant to the terms of section 13-701, subsections C, D and E.
I. For the purposes of determining the applicability of the penalties provided in subsection A, D or E of this section for second or subsequent class 2 or 3 felonies, the conviction for any felony committed before October 1, 1978 that, if committed after October 1, 1978, could be a dangerous offense under subsection A, D or E of this section may be designated by the state as a prior felony.
J. Convictions for two or more offenses committed on the same occasion shall be counted as only one conviction for the purposes of subsection A, B, C, D or E of this section.
K. A person who has been convicted in any court outside the jurisdiction of this state of an offense that if committed in this state would be punishable as a felony is subject to subsection A, B, C, D or E of this section. A person who has been convicted of an offense punishable as a felony under the provisions of any prior code in this state is subject to subsection A, B, C, D or E of this section.
L. The penalties prescribed by this section shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise authorized by law if an allegation of prior conviction is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the court or if an allegation of dangerous offense is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the trier of fact. The release provisions prescribed by this section shall not be substituted for any penalties required by the substantive offense or provision of law that specifies a later release or completion of the sentence imposed before release. The court shall allow the allegation of a prior conviction or the allegation of a dangerous offense at any time before the date the case is actually tried unless the allegation is filed fewer than twenty days before the case is actually tried and the court finds on the record that the defendant was in fact prejudiced by the untimely filing and states the reasons for these findings. If the allegation of a prior conviction is filed, the state must make available to the defendant a copy of any material or information obtained concerning the prior conviction. The charge of prior conviction shall not be read to the jury. For the purposes of this subsection, "substantive offense" means the felony that the trier of fact found beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant committed. Substantive offense does not include allegations that, if proven, would enhance the sentence of imprisonment or fine to which the defendant otherwise would be subject.
M. Except as provided in section 13-705 or 13-751, if the victim is an unborn child in the womb at any stage of its development, the defendant shall be sentenced pursuant to this section.
> Jury
> Self Service