14-5307. Removal or resignation of guardian; termination of incapacity A. On petition of the ward or any person interested in his welfare, the court may remove a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interests of the ward. On petition of the guardian, the court may accept a resignation and make any other order which may be appropriate. B. An order adjudicating incapacity may specify a minimum period, not exceeding one year, during which no petition for an adjudication that the ward is no longer incapacitated may be filed without special leave. Subject to this restriction, the ward or any person interested in his welfare may petition the court for an order that the ward is no longer incapacitated and for the removal or resignation of the guardian. A request for this order may be made by informal letter to the court or judge. Any person who knowingly interferes with the transmission of this request may be found in contempt of court. C. Before removing a guardian, accepting the resignation of a guardian or ordering that a ward's incapacity has terminated, the court, following the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, may send an investigator to the residence of the present guardian and to the place where the ward resides or is detained to observe conditions and report in writing to the court. |