ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
22-220
22-220. Appearance of defendant; demand or waiver of jury; time of trial; charging the jury
A. When a defendant appears his appearance shall be noted on the docket.
B. Either party may demand a jury at any time before trial, and if not then demanded, trial by jury shall be deemed waived. This subsection does not apply to civil traffic violations for which citations are issued under title 28.
C. When a jury is demanded, the trial shall be postponed to a time fixed for the return of the jury.
D. Except as otherwise provided by law, the justice of the peace shall charge the jury in all civil actions.
> Jury
> Self Service