ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
25-314
25-314. Pleadings; contents; defense; joinder of parties; confidentiality
A. The verified petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken or that one or both of the parties desire to live separate and apart, or, if the marriage is a covenant marriage, any of the grounds prescribed in section 25-903 or 25-904, whichever is appropriate, and shall set forth:
1. The birth date, occupation and address of each party and the length of domicile in this state.
2. The date of the marriage, the place at which it was performed and whether the marriage is a covenant marriage.
3. The names, birth dates and addresses of all living children, natural or adopted, common to the parties and whether the wife is pregnant.
4. The details of any agreements between the parties as to support, custody and parenting time of the children and maintenance of a spouse.
5. The relief sought.
B. Either party to the marriage may initiate the proceeding.
C. The only defense to a petition for the dissolution of a marriage or legal separation is that the marriage is not irretrievably broken. If the marriage is a covenant marriage, it is a defense that none of the grounds alleged for a dissolution of marriage or legal separation prescribed in section 25-903 or 25-904 are met.
D. The court may join additional parties necessary for the exercise of its authority.
E. This section does not require a victim of domestic violence or a resident of a domestic violence shelter as defined in section 36-3001 to divulge the person's address, except that a means of communicating with the resident, such as a post office box or address of the person's attorney, must be disclosed.
> Jury
> Self Service