ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
36-559
36-559. Eligibility for developmental disabilities programs, services and facilities
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a person with a developmental disability is eligible to apply for developmental disabilities programs, services and facilities operated by, licensed and supervised by or supported by the department if such person:
1. Is a bona fide resident of the state of Arizona.
2. Is developmentally disabled as defined in this chapter and provides medical and psychological documentation of such developmental disability utilizing tests which are culturally appropriate and valid, or is an infant and as a result of tests performed pursuant to section 36-694, or other appropriate tests, there is strongly demonstrated potential that the infant is developmentally disabled or will become developmentally disabled.
B. After the department conducts preadmission screening pursuant to section 36-2936 and determines that a developmentally disabled person may be potentially eligible for the Arizona long-term care system pursuant to chapter 29, article 2 of this title, the person shall be referred to the Arizona health care cost containment system administration for an eligibility determination pursuant to section 36-2933, if either of the following applies:
1. The person is a new applicant who is not receiving services and applies for services pursuant to this chapter.
2. The person is eligible for services pursuant to this chapter and would receive services, other than case management, if state funding were available.
C. A person who is referred to the Arizona health care cost containment system administration shall first be determined eligible or ineligible for the Arizona long-term care system, pursuant to chapter 29, article 2 of this title, before receiving services pursuant to this chapter. Applicants who voluntarily refuse to cooperate in the eligibility process are not eligible for services pursuant to this chapter. An applicant's or current service recipient's refusal to establish or convert an estate or trust pursuant to section 36-2934.01 shall be deemed a voluntary refusal to cooperate. A form explaining loss of benefits due to a voluntary refusal to cooperate shall be signed by the applicant or current service recipient. Voluntary refusal to cooperate shall not be construed to mean the applicant's inability to obtain documentation required for eligibility determination.
D. The department shall determine eligibility. If the person is not eligible, the department of economic security shall refer the person to the department of health services for treatment as directed by the court to coordinate necessary and reasonable services. Services provided pursuant to this subsection are subject to the availability of funding.
> Jury
> Self Service