38-847. Local boards A. The administration of the system and responsibility for making the provisions of the system effective for each employer are vested in a local board. The department of public safety, the Arizona game and fish department, the department of emergency and military affairs, the university of Arizona, Arizona state university, northern Arizona university, each county sheriff's of
* * *
the fund manager cannot find individuals to serve on the local board who meet the requirements of subsection A of this section, the fund manager may appoint individuals to serve as interim local board members until qualified individuals are appointed or elected. Each local board shall meet at least twice a year. Each member of a local board, within ten days after the member's appointment or election, shall take an oath of office that, so far as it devolves on the member, the member shall diligently and honestly administer the affairs of the local board and that the member shall not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any of the provisions of law applicable to the system. D. Except as limited by subsection E of this section, a local board shall have such powers as may be necessary to discharge the following duties: 1. To decide all questions of eligibility and service credits, and determine the amount, manner and time of payment of any benefits under the system. 2. To prescribe procedures to be followed by claimants in filing applications for benefits. 3. To make a determination as to the right of any claimant to a benefit and to afford any claimant or the board of trustees, or both, a right to a rehearing on the original determination. Unless all parties involved in a matter presented to the local board for determination otherwise agree, the local board shall commence a hearing on the matter within ninety days after the date the matter is presented to the local board for determination. If a local board fails to commence a hearing as provided in this paragraph, on a matter presented to the local board for determination, the relief demanded by the party petitioning the local board is deemed granted and approved by the local board. The granting and approval of this relief is considered final and binding unless a timely request for rehearing or appeal is made as provided in this article, unless the fund manager determines that granting the relief requested would violate the internal revenue code or threaten to impair the system's status as a qualified plan under the internal revenue code. If the fund manager determines that granting the requested relief would violate the internal revenue code or threaten to impair the system's status as a qualified plan, the fund manager may refuse to grant the relief by issuing a written determination to the local board and the party petitioning the local board for relief. The decision by the fund manager is subject to judicial review pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article 6. 4. To request and receive from the employers and from members such information as is necessary for the proper administration of the system and action on claims for benefits and to forward such information to the board of
* * *
seek a rehearing of a local board decision applies. An application for a rehearing shall be filed in writing with a member of the local board or its secretary within sixty days after: 1. The applicant-claimant receives notification of the local board's original action by certified mail, by attending the meeting at which the action is taken or by receiving benefits from the system pursuant to the local board's original action, whichever occurs first. 2. The applicant-board of trustees receives notification of the local board's original action as prescribed by subsection G of this section by certified mail. I. A hearing before a local board on a matter remanded from the superior court is not subject to a rehearing before the local board. J. Decisions of local boards are subject to judicial review pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article 6. K. When making a ruling, determination or calculation, the local board shall be entitled to rely on information furnished by the employer, the board of trustees, independent legal counsel or the actuary for the system. L. Each member of a local board is entitled to one vote. A majority are necessary for a decision by the members of a local board at any meeting of the local board. M. The local board shall adopt such bylaws as it deems desirable. The local board shall elect a secretary who may, but need not, be a member of the local board. The secretary of the local board shall keep a record and prepare minutes of all meetings, forward the minutes to the board of trustees within forty-five days after each meeting and forward all necessary communications to the board of trustees. N. The fees of the medical board and of the local board's independent legal counsel and all other expenses of the local board necessary for the administration of the system shall be paid by the employer and not the fund manager or system at such rates and in such amounts as the local board shall approve. Legal counsel that is employed by the local board is independent of the employer and any employee organization or member and owes its duty of loyalty only to the local board in connection with its representation of the local board. O. The local board shall issue directions to the board of trustees concerning all benefits that are to be paid from the employer's account pursuant to the provisions of the fund. The local board shall keep on file, in such manner as it may deem convenient or proper, all reports from the board of trustees and the actuary. P. The local board and the individual members of the local board shall be indemnified from the assets of the employer for any judgment against the local board or its members, including attorney fees and costs, arising from any act, or failure to act, made in good faith pursuant to the provisions
* * *