38-847. Local boards A. The administration of the system and responsibility for making the provisions of the system effective for each employer are vested in a local board. The department of public safety, the Arizona game and fish department, the department of emergency and military affairs, the university of Arizona, Arizona state university, northern Arizona university, each county sheriff's of
* * *
fiduciary counsel to adjudicate the claim or dispute. G. Except as otherwise provided in this article, any action by a majority vote of the members of a local board that is not inconsistent with the provisions of the system and the internal revenue code shall be final, conclusive and binding on all persons affected by it unless a timely application for a rehearing or appeal is filed as provided in this article. No later than twenty business days after taking action, the local board shall submit to the fund manager the name of the member affected by its decision, a description of the action taken and an explanation of the reasons supporting the local board's action. The fund manager may not implement and comply with any local board action that does not comply with the internal revenue code or that threatens to jeopardize the system's status as a qualified plan under the internal revenue code. H. A claimant or the board of trustees may apply for a rehearing before the local board within the time periods prescribed in this subsection, except that if a decision of a local board violates the internal revenue code or threatens to jeopardize the system's status as a qualified plan under the internal revenue code, no limitation period for the fund manager to seek a rehearing of a local board decision applies. An application for a rehearing shall be filed in writing with a member of the local board or its secretary within sixty days after: 1. The applicant-claimant receives notification of the local board's original action by certified mail, by attending the meeting at which the action is taken or by receiving benefits from the system pursuant to the local board's original action, whichever occurs first. 2. The applicant-board of trustees receives notification of the local board's original action as prescribed by subsection G of this section by certified mail. I. A hearing before a local board on a matter remanded from the superior court is not subject to a rehearing before the local board. J. Decisions of local boards are subject to judicial review pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article 6. K. When making a ruling, determination or calculation, the local board shall be entitled to rely on information furnished by the employer, the board of trustees, independent legal counsel or the actuary for the system. L. Each member of a local board is entitled to one vote. A majority are necessary for a decision by the members of a local board at any meeting of the local board. M. The local board shall adopt such bylaws as it deems desirable. The local board shall elect a secretary who may, but need not, be a member of the local board. The secretary of the local board shall keep a record and prepare minutes of all meetings, forward the minutes to the board of trustees within
* * *