ARIZONA STATUTES AND CODES
44-2003
44-2003. Joint and several liability; proportionate liability; determination of responsibility; uncollectible share; settlement discharge; limitation on actions; definitions
A. Subject to the provisions of this section, an action brought under section 44-2001, 44-2002 or 44-2032 may be brought against any person, including any dealer, salesman or agent, who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase, and such persons shall be jointly and severally liable to the person who is entitled to maintain such action. No person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person's professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.
B. Any covered person against whom a final judgment is entered in a private action is jointly and severally liable for damages only if the trier of fact determines that the covered person recklessly or knowingly committed a violation of this chapter.
C. A covered person against whom a final judgment is entered in a private action is liable solely for the portion of the judgment that corresponds to the percentage of responsibility of the covered person as prescribed in subsection D of this section. In any case in which a contractual relationship permits, a covered person who prevails in any private action may recover the attorney fees and costs of that covered person for the private action.
D. The court in a private action shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, make findings, for each covered person and any other person the parties claim to have caused or contributed to the loss incurred by the plaintiff, including any person who has entered into a settlement with the plaintiff or plaintiffs, concerning each of the following:
1. Whether the person committed a violation of this chapter.
2. The percentage of responsibility of the person, measured as a percentage of the total fault of all persons who caused or contributed to the loss incurred by the plaintiff.
3. Whether the person knowingly committed a violation of this chapter.
* * *