ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 1-2-101 - Legislative intent of Code.
(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that this Code, the Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated, be a recodification, revision, modernization, and reenactment of the laws of Arkansas of a general and permanent nature which are currently in force.
(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly that this Code resolve conflicts which exist in the laws and to repeal those laws which:
(1) Are obsolete as a result of the passage of time or other causes;
(2) Have been declared unconstitutional or invalid; or
(3) Have been superseded by the enactment of later laws.
(c) Except as otherwise specifically provided, the enactment of this Code by the General Assembly is not intended to alter the substantive law in existence on the effective date of this Code. It is not the purpose of the enactment of this Code to change or alter the effect of any law in existence on December 31, 1987.
> Substance Abuse