ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 12-10-302 - Legislative findings, policy, and purpose.
(a) It has been determined to be in the public interest to shorten the time and simplify the method required for a citizen to request and receive emergency aid.
(b) The provision of a single, primary three-digit emergency number through which fire suppression, rescue, disaster and major emergency, emergency medical, and law enforcement services may be quickly and efficiently obtained will provide a significant contribution to response by simplifying notification of these emergency service responders. A simplified means of procuring these emergency services will result in saving of life, a reduction in the destruction of property, quicker apprehension of criminals, and ultimately the saving of moneys.
(c) Establishment of a uniform emergency telephone number is a matter of concern to all citizens.
(d) The emergency number 911 has been made available at the national level for implementation throughout the United States and Canada.
(e) It is found and declared necessary to:
(1) Establish the National Emergency Number 911 (nine, one, one) as the primary emergency telephone number for use in participating political subdivisions of the State of Arkansas;
(2) Authorize each chief executive to direct establishment and operation of 911 public safety communications centers in their political subdivisions and to designate the location of a 911 public safety communications center and agency which is to operate the center. As both are elected positions, a county judge must obtain concurrence of the county sheriff;
(3) Encourage the political subdivisions to implement 911 public safety communications centers; and
(4) Provide a method of funding for the political subdivisions which will allow them to implement, operate, and maintain a 911 public safety communications center.