ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 12-12-913 - Disclosure.
(a) (1) Registration records maintained pursuant to this subchapter shall be open to any criminal justice agency in this state, the United States, or any other state.
* * *
(d) (1) A local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction that decides to disclose information pursuant to this section shall make a good faith effort to notify the public and residents at least fourteen (14) days before a sex offender is released or placed into the community.
(2) If a change occurs in a sex offender's release plan, this notification provision shall not require an extension of the release date.
(3) In conjunction with the notice provided under 12-12-914, the Department of Correction and the Department of Human Services shall make available to a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction all information that the Department of Correction and the Department of Human Services have concerning the sex offender, including information on risk factors in the sex offender's history.
(e) (1) A local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction that decides to disclose information under this section shall make a good faith effort to conceal the identity of the victim or victims of the sex offender's offense.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, information under this section is not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, 25-19-101 et seq.
(f) A local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction may continue to disclose information on a sex offender under this section for as long as the sex offender is required to be registered under this subchapter.
(g) (1) The State Board of Education and the State Board of Career Education shall promulgate guidelines for the disclosure to students and parents of information regarding a sex offender when such information is released to a local school district or institution of vocational training by a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(2) The Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board shall promulgate guidelines for the disclosure to students of information regarding a sex offender when information regarding a sex offender is released to an institution of higher education by a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
(3) In accordance with guidelines promulgated by the State Board of Education, the board of directors of a local school district or institution of vocational training shall adopt a written policy regarding the distribution to students and parents of information regarding a sex offender.
(4) In accordance with guidelines promulgated by the Arkansas Higher Education Coordinating Board, the board of directors of an institution of higher education shall adopt a written policy regarding the distribution to students of information regarding a sex offender.
(h) Nothing in this section shall prevent a law enforcement officer from notifying members of the public about a person who may pose a danger to the public for a reason that is not enumerated in this subchapter.
(i) The medical records or treatment evaluations of a sex offender or sexually violent predator are not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, 25-19-101 et seq.
(j) (1) (A) The following information concerning a registered sex offender who is classified as a level 3 or level 4 offender by the Sex Offender Screening and Risk Assessment shall be made public:
(i) The sex offender's complete name, as well as any alias;
(ii) The sex offender's date of birth;
(iii) Any sex offense to which the sex offender has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or of which the sex offender has been found guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(iv) The street name and block number, county, city, and zip code where the sex offender resides;
(v) The sex offender's race and gender;
(vi) The date of the last address verification of the sex offender provided to the Arkansas Crime Information Center;
(vii) The most recent photograph of the sex offender that has been submitted to the center; and
(viii) The sex offender's parole or probation office.
(B) If a registered sex offender was eighteen (18) years of age or older at time of the commission of the sex offense that required registration under this subchapter and the victim of the sex offense was fourteen (14) years of age or younger and the registered sex offender is classified as a level 2 offender by the Sex Offender Screening and Risk Assessment, the following information concerning the registered sex offender shall be made public:
(i) The registered sex offender's complete name, as well as any alias;
(ii) The registered sex offender's date of birth;
(iii) Any sex offense to which the registered sex offender has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or of which the registered sex offender has been found guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(iv) The street name and block number, county, city, and zip code where the registered sex offender resides;
(v) The registered sex offender's race and gender;
(vi) The date of the last address verification of the registered sex offender provided to the center;
(vii) The most recent photograph of the registered sex offender that has been submitted to the center; and
(viii) The registered sex offender's parole or probation office.
(C) The center shall prepare and place the information described in subdivisions (j)(1)(A) and (B) of this section on the Internet home page of the State of Arkansas.
(2) The center may promulgate any rules necessary to implement and administer this subsection.
(k) Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted to prohibit the posting on the Internet or by other appropriate means of offender fact sheets for those sex offenders who are determined to be:
(1) High-risk or sexually violent predators, risk level 3 and level 4; or
(2) In noncompliance with the requirements of registration under rules and regulations promulgated by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee.