ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 12-12-913 - Disclosure.
(a) (1) Registration records maintained pursuant to this subchapter shall be open to any criminal justice agency in this state, the United States, or any other state.
(2) Registration records may also be open to government agencies authorized by law to conduct confidential background checks.
(b) In accordance with guidelines promulgated by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee, local law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction shall disclose relevant and necessary information regarding sex offenders to the public when the disclosure of such information is necessary for public protection.
(c) (1) (A) The Sex Offender Assessment Committee shall promulgate guidelines and procedures for the disclosure of relevant and necessary information regarding sex offenders to the public when the release of the information is necessary for public protection.
(B) In developing the guidelines and procedures, the Sex Offender Assessment Committee shall consult with persons who, by experience or training, have a personal interest or professional expertise in law enforcement, crime prevention, victim advocacy, criminology, psychology, parole, public education, and community relations.
(2) (A) The guidelines and procedures shall identify factors relevant to a sex offender's future dangerousness and likelihood of reoffense or threat to the community.
(B) The guidelines and procedures shall also address the extent of the information to be disclosed and the scope of the community to whom disclosure shall be made as these factors relate to the:
(i) Level of the sex offender's dangerousness;
(ii) Sex offender's pattern of offending behavior; and
(iii) Need of community members for information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(3) The Sex Offender Assessment Committee shall submit the proposed guidelines and procedures to the House Committee on Public Health, Welfare, and Labor and the Senate Committee on Public Health, Welfare, and Labor for their review and shall report to the House Committee on Public Health, Welfare, and Labor and the Senate Committee on Public Health, Welfare, and Labor every six (6) months on the implementation of this section.
(d) (1) A local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction that decides to disclose information pursuant to this section shall make a good faith effort to notify the public and residents at least fourteen (14) days before a sex offender is released or placed into the community.
(2) If a change occurs in a sex offender's release plan, this notification provision shall not require an extension of the release date.
(3) In conjunction with the notice provided under 12-12-914, the Department of Correction and the Department of Human Services shall make available to a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction all information that the Department of Correction and the Department of Human Services have concerning the sex offender, including information on risk factors in the sex offender's history.
* * *