ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 14-164-402 - Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Bonds" means revenue bonds issued pursuant to this subchapter;
(2) "Capital improvements" means any of the following:
* * *
(iii) A multiyear surety bond insuring the aggregate amount of efficiency savings guaranteed by the qualified efficiency engineering company that must remain in force throughout the term of any revenue bonds issued under this subchapter to finance any costs and expenses associated with the performance-based efficiency project;
(iv) If the qualified efficiency engineering company has an investment-grade credit rating as established in writing addressed to the issuer by an independent third-party credit rating agency, a corporate guarantee of the qualified efficiency engineering company; or
(v) Any combination of subdivisions (16)(D)(i)-(iv) of this section;
(E) The qualified efficiency engineering company shall utilize the International Performance Measurement and Verification Protocol to measure and value the efficiency savings throughout the term of any revenue bonds issued pursuant to this subchapter;
(F) The qualified efficiency engineering company on at least an annual basis shall monitor and reconcile, in units of energy or other appropriate basis depending on the type of operational cost compared, the actual energy savings derived by the issuer from the performance-based efficiency project with the projected energy savings guaranteed by the qualified efficiency engineering company;
(G) If the reconciliation required by subdivision (16)(F) of this section discloses that the issuer derived from the performance-based efficiency project actual energy savings in an amount less than the projected energy savings, the qualified efficiency engineering company shall pay to the issuer the difference between the projected energy savings and the actual energy savings;
(H) (i) Performance-based efficiency project plans and specifications must be prepared by the qualified efficiency engineering company for the issuer and shall bear the seal of the professional engineer who prepared the plans and specifications.
(ii) The professional engineer shall hold a valid professional engineer's license in good standing issued by the State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors; and
(I) The qualified efficiency engineer shall provide in favor of the issuer a payment and performance bond insuring the qualified efficiency engineering company's faithful performance of the installation and construction required under the qualified efficiency contract.
(16) "Qualified efficiency engineering company" means any person or entity that:
(A) Holds a valid general contractor's license in good standing issued by the Contractors Licensing Board; and
(B) Develops, designs, installs, constructs, maintains, measures, monitors, and verifies the operation of a performance-based efficiency project, pursuant to a qualified efficiency contract with an issuer;
(17) "Revenue bonds" means all bonds, notes, certificates or other instruments or evidences of indebtedness the repayment of which is secured by user fees, charges or other revenues other than assessments for local improvements and taxes:
(A) Derived from the project, or improvements financed in whole or in part by such bonds, notes, certificates or other instruments or evidences of indebtedness;
(B) From the operations of any government unit; or
(C) From any other special fund or source other than assessments for local improvements and taxes; and
(18) "Revenues" means project revenues or any other special fund or source other than taxes or assessments for local improvements including, without limitation, any acquired with bond proceeds and the revenues to be derived from them, and any other user fees, charges or revenues derived from the operations of any municipality or county and any agency, board, commission, or instrumentality.