ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 14-168-312 - Division of ad valorem real property tax revenue.
(a) For so long as the redevelopment district exists, the tax assessor shall divide the ad valorem tax revenue collected, with respect to taxable property in the district, as follows:
(1) The assessor shall determine for each tax year:
(A) The amount of total ad valorem tax revenue which should be generated by multiplying the total ad valorem rate times the current value;
(B) The amount of ad valorem tax revenue which should be generated by multiplying the applicable ad valorem rate times the base value;
(C) The amount of ad valorem tax revenue which should be generated by multiplying the debt service ad valorem rate times the current value; and
(D) The amount of ad valorem revenue which should be generated by multiplying the applicable ad valorem rate times the incremental value;
(2) The assessor shall determine from the calculations set forth in subdivision (a)(1) of this section the percentage share of total ad valorem revenue for each according to subdivisions (a)(1)(B) -- (D) of this section, by dividing each of such amounts by the total ad valorem revenue figure determined by the calculation in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section; and
(3) On each date on which ad valorem tax revenue is to be distributed to taxing units, such revenue shall be distributed by:
(A) Applying the percentage share determined according to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section to the revenues received and distributing such share to the taxing entities entitled to such distribution pursuant to current law;
(B) Applying the percentage share determined according to subdivision (a)(1)(C) of this section to the revenues received and distributing such share to the taxing entities entitled to such distribution by reason of having bonds outstanding; and
(C) Applying the percentage share determined according to subdivision (a)(1)(D) of this section to the revenues received and distributing such share to the special fund of the redevelopment district.
(b) In each year for which there is a positive tax increment, the county treasurer shall remit to the special fund of the redevelopment district that portion of the ad valorem taxes that consists of the tax increment.
(c) Any additional moneys appropriated to the redevelopment district pursuant to an appropriation by the local governing body and any additional moneys dedicated to the fund from other sources shall be deposited to the redevelopment district fund by the treasurer of the local government.
(d) Any funds so deposited into the special fund of the redevelopment district may be used to pay project costs, principal and interest on bonds, and to pay for any other improvements of the redevelopment district deemed proper by the local governing body.
(e) Unless otherwise directed pursuant to any agreement with bondholders, moneys in the fund may be temporarily invested in the same manner as other municipal funds.
(f) If less than all of the tax increment is to be used for project costs or pledged to secure tax increment financing as provided in the plan for the redevelopment project, the assessor shall account for such fact in distributing the ad valorem tax revenues.
> Substance Abuse