ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 14-236-106 - Penalties.
    (a)    (1)  A  person who shall willingly and knowingly violate the provisions of this  chapter shall be liable to the party aggrieved or damaged by that  violation for the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee,  actual damages, and additional punitive damages equal to twenty-five  percent (25%) of the damages proven by the aggrieved party, to be taxed  by the court where the suit is heard on an original action, by appeal,  or otherwise, and recovered by a suit at law in any court of competent  jurisdiction. However, the party aggrieved or damaged thereby must give  twenty (20) days' written notice of any violation of this chapter to the  violator.
      (2)  Approval by the  Division of Environmental Health Protection of the Department of Health  or its authorized agent of a requested variation from the rules and  regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter shall not be construed as a  violation of this chapter.
(b)  The  Division of Environmental Health Protection of the Department of Health  or its authorized agent is authorized to require the property owner to  take the necessary action to correct the malfunctioning individual  sewage disposal system within thirty (30) working days of being  notified. Failure to take corrective action shall constitute a violation  of this chapter.
(c)    (1)  Any  person, firm, corporation, or association who violates any of the  provisions of this chapter or any rules and regulations promulgated  under the authority of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be deemed  guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than  one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
      (2)    (A)  Every  firm, person, or corporation who violates any of the provisions of this  chapter or rules, regulations, or orders issued or promulgated by the  State Board of Health or who violates any condition of a license,  permit, certificate, or any other type of registration issued by the  board may be assessed a civil penalty by the board.
            (B)    (i)  The penalty shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation.
                  (ii)  Each day of a continuing violation may be deemed a separate violation for purposes of penalty assessments.
      (3)  All  fines collected under subdivision (c)(1) of this section shall be  deposited in the State Treasury and credited to the Public Health Fund  to be used to defray costs of administering this chapter.
      (4)  Subject  to such rules and regulations as may be implemented by the Chief Fiscal  Officer of the State, the disbursing officer for the Department of  Health is authorized to transfer all unexpended funds relative to fines  collected under this section, as certified by the Chief Fiscal Officer  of the State, to be carried forward and made available for expenditures  for the same purpose for any following fiscal year.