ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 14-43-303 - Officials in mayor-council cities of 50,000 or more.
(a) (1) (A) In the general election in the year 1960, and every four (4) years thereafter, cities of the first class that have a population of fifty thousand (50,000) persons or more, according to the latest decennial federal census or special federal census, and that also have the mayor-council form of government shall elect the following officials:
(i) One (1) mayor;
(ii) One (1) city clerk; and
(iii) One (1) alderman from each ward of the city.
(B) All of these officials shall hold office for a term of four (4) years and until their successors are elected and qualified.
(2) (A) At the general election in the year 1960, the city shall also elect:
(i) One (1) city attorney;
(ii) One (1) city treasurer; and
(iii) One (1) alderman from each ward of the city.
(B) All of these officials shall hold office for a term of two (2) years and until their successors are elected and qualified.
(3) (A) At the general election in the year 1962 and every four (4) years thereafter, the city shall elect:
(i) One (1) city attorney;
(ii) One (1) city treasurer; and
(iii) One (1) alderman from each ward of the city.
(B) All of these officials shall hold office for a term of four (4) years and until their successors are elected and qualified.
(b) In all primaries or general elections, the candidates for the office of alderman shall reside in their respective wards. However, all qualified electors residing in these cities and entitled to vote in the elections shall have the right to vote at their several voting precincts for each and every candidate so to be nominated or elected.
(c) All odd-year elections for municipal officials in the cities of the first class that have a population of fifty thousand (50,000) or more persons, according to the latest federal census, and that also have the mayor-council form of government are abolished.
(d) If a city first attains a population of fifty thousand (50,000) as shown in a decennial federal census or special federal census completed after January 1, 1997, and the mayor or other elected official of such city last elected before the census was elected to a four-year term and such term will expire two (2) years before the quadrennial general election year at which city officials are elected as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the terms of such officials shall be extended for a period of two (2) years in order that the terms will coincide with the next quadrennial general election year. At that quadrennial general election and at each quadrennial general election thereafter, the mayor and such other municipal officials shall be elected to terms of four (4) years as provided in this section. The provisions of this subsection shall not affect in any way the provisions of this section that provide for staggering the terms of office of aldermen so that one (1) alderman will be elected from each ward every two (2) years.
> Substance Abuse