ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 14-43-401 - Mayor generally.
(a) (1) The mayor shall hold his office during the term for which he shall have been elected and until his successor shall have been elected and qualified.
(2) The mayor shall keep an office at some convenient place in the city, to be provided by the city council, and shall keep the corporate seal of the city in his charge.
(b) (1) In case of his death, disability, resignation, or other vacation of his office, the council, by vote of a majority of all its members, may appoint some other person to act until the expiration of his term or disability if the unexpired term of his office is less than six (6) months. Otherwise, an election shall be ordered in accordance with the laws of the state. A removal from the city shall be deemed a vacation of his office.
(2) In all cases where the unexpired term has more than six (6) months to run and a special election has been called to fill the vacancy in the office of mayor, the city governing body is authorized to appoint any qualified elector of the city, including any member of the council, to serve as acting mayor until the office is filled at the special election. A member of the council shall not vote on his own appointment.
> Substance Abuse