ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 14-54-103 - General powers of cities and towns.
Cities and incorporated towns shall have power to:
(1) Prevent injury or annoyance within the limits of the municipal corporation from anything dangerous, offensive, or unhealthy and cause any nuisance to be abated within the jurisdiction given the board of health in 14-262-102;
(2) Regulate the keeping and transportation of gunpowder, dynamite, and other combustibles and provide or license magazines for them;
(3) Prevent and punish fast or immoderate riding of horses or driving or propelling of vehicles through the streets;
(4) Establish and regulate markets;
(5) Provide for the measuring or weighing of hay, wood, or any other article for sale;
(6) Regulate the transportation of articles throughout the streets and prevent injury to the streets from overloaded vehicles;
(7) Prevent cruelty to animals;
(8) Prevent any riots, noise, disturbance, or disorderly assemblages;
(9) (A) Regulate drumming or soliciting persons who arrive on trains or otherwise for hotels, boardinghouses, bathhouses, or doctors, to license these drummers, provide that each shall wear a badge plainly exposed to view, showing for whom and for what he is drumming or soliciting patronage, and punish by fines any violation of this subdivision.
(B) Any bona fide owner or proprietor of any hotel or boardinghouse may solicit patronage to his hotel or boardinghouse without being required to wear a badge or pay license therefor;
(10) License, regulate, tax, or suppress ordinaries, hawkers, peddlers, brokers, pawnbrokers, money changers, intelligence offices, public masquerade balls, street exhibitions, sparring exhibitions, dance houses, fortune tellers, pistol galleries, corn doctors, private-lock venereal hospitals, museums and menageries, equestrian performances, horoscopic views, lung testers, muscle developers, magnifying glasses, billiard tables or other instruments used for gaming, theatricals, or other exhibitions, shows, and amusements, or any gift enterprise;
(11) Suppress prizefighting, dogfights, chicken fights, gaming, or gambling houses; and
(12) Regulate or suppress bawdy or disorderly houses, houses of ill-fame, or houses of assignation.