ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 16-17-129 - Levy to defray cost of incarcerating city and county prisoners.
(a) (1) (A) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the governing body of each town or city in which a district court is located may by ordinance levy and collect an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture in all cases in the first class of accounting records as described in 16-17-707.
(B) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(1)(C) of this section, all sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section shall be paid into the town or city treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating town or city prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the town or city jail and payments to other entities for incarcerating town or city prisoners.
(C) All sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of this section in any district court that is funded solely by the county shall be paid into the county treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating county prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the county jail.
(2) (A) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the governing body of each town or city in which a city court is located may by ordinance levy and collect an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture for any misdemeanor or traffic violation in the city court of the city or town.
(B) All sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section shall be paid into the town or city treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of incarcerating town or city prisoners, including the construction and maintenance of the town or city jail and payments to other entities for incarcerating town or city prisoners.
(b) (1) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the quorum court of each county may by ordinance levy an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) to be collected from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture in all cases in the first and second class of accounting records as described in 16-17-707. A county ordinance enacted under this subdivision (b)(1) applies to all district courts in the county.
(2) All sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (b)(1) of this section as to cases in the first class shall be paid into the county treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of :
(A) The construction, maintenance, and operation of the city, county, or regional jail;
(B) Deferring the costs of incarcerating county prisoners held by a county, a city, or any entity;
(C) The transportation and incarceration of city or county prisoners;
(D) The purchase and maintenance of equipment for the city, county, or regional jail; and
(E) Training, salaries, and certificate pay for jail personnel.
(3) All sums collected from the additional fine described in subdivision (b)(1) of this section as to cases of the second class shall be paid into the county treasury to be deposited into a fund to be used exclusively to help defray the cost of:
(A) The construction, maintenance, and operation of the city, county, or regional jail;
(B) Deferring the costs of incarcerating county prisoners held by a county, a city, or any entity;
(C) The transportation and incarceration of city or county prisoners;
(D) The purchase and maintenance of equipment for the city, county, or regional jail; and
(E) Training, salaries, and certificate pay for jailers and deputy sheriffs.
(c) (1) In counties having a county regional detention facility, the additional fine levied by the county under this section shall be deposited into a special fund within the county treasury.
(2) The revenues generated by the additional fine shall be used exclusively for maintenance, operation, and capital expenditures of the regional detention facility.
(d) It is the intention of the General Assembly that the revenues derived from the additional fines levied under this section shall not offset or reduce funding from other sources for the maintenance, operation, and capital expenditures of the regional detention facilities.
(e) (1) The additional fine authorized in subsection (a) of this section shall apply to each charge, count, violation, or offense that a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, is found guilty of, or forfeits bond for, including each misdemeanor or traffic violation.
(2) The fine may be imposed:
(A) By all courts within a city of the first class, city of the second class, incorporated town, or county in this state that has by ordinance levied the fine; and
(B) In all cases classified as county cases or city cases.
> Substance Abuse