ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 16-63-207 - Libel and slander.
(a) (1) In an action for libel or slander, it shall not be necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the defamatory matter out of which the cause of action arose. It shall be sufficient to state generally that the defamatory matter was published or spoken concerning the plaintiff.
(2) If the allegation is not controverted in regard to judgments, it shall not be necessary to prove it on trial.
(b) In an action for libel or slander, the defendant may, in his or her answer, allege both the truth of the matter charged as defamatory and any mitigating circumstances, legally admissible in evidence, to reduce the amount of damages. Whether he or she proves the justification or not, he or she may give in evidence the mitigating circumstances.