ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 16-93-206 - Board procedures.
(a) (1) For those persons eligible for parole, the Parole Board shall retain the power to determine which persons shall be placed on parole and to fix the time and conditions of the parole.
(2) The Parole Board shall conduct open meetings and shall make public its findings for each eligible candidate for parole.
(3) Inmate interviews may be closed to the public.
(4) The Parole Board retains the right to formulate all policies, rules, and regulations regarding parole, including amendments to those previously formulated by the State Board of Parole and Community Rehabilitation.
(b) (1) (A) For persons who on or after January 1, 1994, commit felonies under the provisions of a transfer date, except those enumerated in subdivision (c)(1) of this section, the Department of Correction will transfer inmates to the Department of Community Correction subject to rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Corrections and conditions set by the Parole Board.
(B) The conditions under which transfer shall occur include, but are not limited to:
(i) Level of supervision;
(ii) Economic fee sanction;
(iii) Treatment program; and
(iv) Other conditions relevant to the individual under review.
(C) This review may be conducted without a hearing when:
(i) The inmate has not received a major disciplinary report against him or her that resulted in the loss of good time;
(ii) There has not been a request by a victim to have input on transfer conditions; and
(iii) There is no indication in the risk needs assessment review that special conditions need to be placed on the inmate.
(2) (A) When one (1) or more of the circumstances in subdivision (b)(1) of this section are present, the Parole Board shall conduct a hearing to determine the appropriateness of the inmate for transfer.
(B) The Parole Board has two (2) options:
(i) To transfer the individual to the Department of Community Correction accompanied by conditions of the transfer, including, but not limited to, supervision levels, programming requirements, and facility placement when appropriate; or
(ii) (a) To deny the transfer based on a set of established criteria and to accompany the denial with a course of action to be undertaken by the inmate to rectify the board's concerns.
(b) Upon completion of the course of action determined by the Parole Board, after final review of the inmate's file to ensure successful completion, the Parole Board shall authorize the inmate's transfer to the Department of Community Correction in accordance with administrative policies and procedures governing a transfer and subject to conditions attached to the transfer.
(3) Should an inmate fail to fulfill the course of action outlined by the Parole Board to facilitate transfer to the Department of Community Correction, it shall be the responsibility of the inmate to petition the Parole Board for rehearing.
(4) (A) The course of action required by the Parole Board shall not be outside the current resources of the Department of Correction, nor shall conditions set be outside the current resources of the Department of Community Correction.
(B) However, the Department of Correction and the Department of Community Correction shall strive to accommodate the actions required by the Parole Board to the best of their ability.
(c) (1) A person who commits the following felonies on or after January 1, 1994, shall be eligible to be considered for discretionary transfer to the Department of Community Correction by the Parole Board after having served one-third (1/3) or one-half (1/2) of his or her sentence, with credit for meritorious good time, depending on the seriousness determination made by the Arkansas Sentencing Commission, or one-half (1/2) of the time to which his or her sentence is commuted by executive clemency, with credit for meritorious good time:
(A) Any homicide, 5-10-101 -- 5-10-105;
(B) Sexual assault in the first degree, 5-14-124;
(C) Sexual assault in the second degree, 5-14-125;
(D) Battery in the first degree, 5-13-201;
(E) Domestic battering in the first degree, 5-26-303; or
(F) The following Class Y felonies:
(i) Kidnapping, 5-11-102;
(ii) Rape, 5-14-103;
(iii) Aggravated robbery, 5-12-103; or
(iv) Causing a catastrophe, 5-38-202(a);
(G) Engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise, 5-64-405; or
(H) Simultaneous possession of drugs and firearms, 5-74-106.
(2) (A) The transfer of an offender convicted of an above-listed offense is not automatic.
(B) The Parole Board will have the authority to transfer such an inmate at a time when, based on a combination of its opinion and appropriate assessment by a risk needs assessment tool, there is reasonable probability that the inmate can be released without detriment to the community or the inmate.
(C) After the Parole Board has fully considered and denied the transfer of an offender sentenced for committing an offense listed in subdivision (c)(1) of this section, the Parole Board may delay any reconsideration of the transfer for a maximum period of two (2) years.
(3) Notification of the court, prosecutor, sheriff, and the victim or the victim's next of kin shall follow the procedures set forth below:
(A) (i) Before the Parole Board shall grant any transfer, the Parole Board shall solicit the written or oral recommendations of the committing court, the prosecuting attorney, and the sheriff of the county from which the inmate was committed.
* * *