ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 17-40-306 - License -- Applicant qualifications.
(a) Unless the requirement is waived by the Arkansas Board of Private Investigators and Private Security Agencies, an applicant for a license or his or her manager must:
(1) Be at least twenty-one (21) years of age;
(2) Be a high school graduate or its equivalent if the applicant is a manager of an investigations company or an individual applying for an investigations company license;
(3) Not have been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any:
(A) Felony, Class A misdemeanor, crime involving an act of violence, or any crime involving moral turpitude in any court in the State of Arkansas for which a pardon has not been granted;
(B) Felony, Class A misdemeanor or an offense of a comparable level, crime involving an act of violence, or any crime involving moral turpitude in any court in another state for which a pardon has not been granted; or
(C) Felony, Class A misdemeanor or an offense of a comparable level, crime involving an act of violence, or any crime involving moral turpitude in a military or federal court for which a pardon has not been granted;
(4) Not have been declared by any court of competent jurisdiction incompetent by reason of mental defect or disease and not have been restored;
(5) Not be suffering from habitual drunkenness or from narcotics addiction or dependence;
(6) Not have been discharged from the armed services of the United States under other than honorable conditions;
(7) Be of good moral character; and
(8) Be in compliance with any other reasonable qualifications that the board may fix by rule.
(b) (1) An applicant who applies for a license to engage in the business of an investigations company or his or her manager shall have:
(A) Two (2) consecutive years' experience prior to the date of the application in the investigative field as an agent, employee, manager, or owner of an investigations company;
(B) Been licensed under Acts 1965, No. 447 [repealed];
(C) Two (2) years' experience as a licensed bail bondsman and a baccalaureate degree from a four-year institution of higher education; or
(D) Satisfied such other requirements as may be set by the board.
(2) The experience of the applicant must be reviewed by the board and determined to be adequate to qualify the applicant to engage in the business of an investigations company.
(c) An applicant who applies for a license to engage in the business of a security services contractor or his or her manager shall have two (2) consecutive years' experience prior to the date of application in the security services field as an agent, employee, manager, or owner of a security services contractor company, or the applicant or his or her manager shall have been licensed under Acts 1973, No. 605 [repealed], or shall satisfy such other requirements as may be set by the board.