ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 19-4-1413 - Projects constructed with private funds.
(a) In the event funds from private sources are provided to a public institution of higher education for projects which exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) regulated in this subchapter sufficient to finance at least eighty percent (80%) of the estimated cost of the proposed project, excluding the cost of land, the provisions of this subchapter and of all other provisions of the Arkansas Code governing construction of public facilities, including, but not limited to, the provisions of 22-9-101 and 22-9-103 and 22-9-201 -- 22-9-212 shall not be applicable to such projects, subject to the following:
(1) (A) (i) The governing board of the public institution of higher education shall have adopted a resolution and procedure setting forth the method by which the architect, engineer, construction manager, contractor, and major subcontractors are to be selected for the project.
(ii) The procedure shall include by appropriate public notice and solicitation the opportunity for qualified, licensed professionals to submit proposals and shall assure the design and completion of the project in an expeditious manner while adhering to high standards of design and construction quality.
(iii) Such procedures shall require a payment and performance bond in an amount determined by the governing board and shall provide for the manner in which the construction shall be managed and supervised.
(B) In selecting a contractor and other professionals for the projects, the governing board shall consider the experience of the person or firm in constructing similar projects, the record of the person or firm in timely completion of such projects, and other similar matters to assure that the person or firm will complete the project within the time and to the specifications set by the governing board;
(2) (A) Before the public institution of higher education shall enter into a contract with an architect, engineer, construction manager, or contractor for the design, construction, or financing of any project financed from private funds as provided in this section, it shall submit to the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State and the Legislative Council, in writing, a summary statement setting forth a general description of the proposed project, its estimated overall cost, and the method proposed to finance the cost, including a description of the sources and amount of private funds.
(B) The Chief Fiscal Officer of the State may forward a copy of this statement to the Arkansas Building Authority and the Governor for information; and
(3) To enable a public institution of higher education to qualify under this subsection, the private funds shall be paid to the public institution of higher education or to a fund or foundation for the benefit of the public institution of higher education, and such funds may be represented in whole or in part by a written pledge or commitment from a donor, provided that the public institution of higher education shall assure itself of the financial stability of such donor to fulfill the pledge or commitment.
(b) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, the provisions of 19-4-1405(f), 22-9-301 et seq., 22-9-401 -- 22-9-404, 22-9-501 et seq., 22-9-601 et seq., and 22-9-701 et seq. shall remain in full force and effect and shall not be affected by this section.
> Substance Abuse