ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 19-4-803 - Exemptions.
(a) The following are exempt from this subchapter:
(1) Funds required by the terms of a bond indenture to be held by paying agents for the payment of interest and principal on such bonds;
(2) Petty cash funds held by the various state agencies;
(3) Memorials, endowments, bequests, gifts, and donations made to any state agency other than for normal operation of the agency;
(4) Canteen funds of state agencies other than institutions of higher learning, wherein the profits earned are used for the benefit of the people served by that agency through the purchase of services or goods other than normal salary or maintenance expenses of the agency;
(5) The Benefit Fund of the Arkansas Department of Workforce Services;
(6) The Bond Guaranty Reserve Account of the Arkansas Economic Development Council;
(7) The Illegal Drug Purchase Account and the Confidential Accounts of the Department of Arkansas State Police;
(8) Patient funds, when the institution is acting in a trust capacity or when the funds are utilized for patient activities other than normal agency-provided services;
(9) The State Treasury Money Trust Management Fund; and
(10) Any other funds determined by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State or the General Assembly, to be held in trust and on deposit in a financial institution other than the State Treasury.
(b) (1) Any moneys received from any millage levied by a community college district pursuant to an election under Acts 1965, No. 560 [repealed] or Acts 1973, No. 103 [repealed], or any acts amendatory to these acts, shall not be subject to any of the provisions of this subchapter which require funds to be appropriated by the General Assembly.
(2) The board of any community college may use the funds received from the millage levied for the purposes stated on the ballot at the time of the election authorizing the millage, i.e., construction, purchasing equipment, or where so provided on the ballot, for operation of the college, and the funds shall be subject to all such other provisions of this subchapter as are not inconsistent with this subsection.
(c) The Department of Correction Plasma Center is exempt from provisions of this subchapter.
(d) The State Comprehensive Health Insurance Pool, created under 23-79-501 et seq., and its board of directors, and the Arkansas Property and Casualty Guaranty Fund and its advisory association, referenced under 23-90-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Life and Disability Insurance Guaranty Association and its board of directors, referenced under 23-96-101 et seq., are hereby exempt from the provisions of this subchapter.
(e) The Tobacco Settlement Cash Holding Fund administered by the State Board of Finance shall be exempt from the provisions of this subchapter.