ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 21-1-402 - Restrictions on other employment.
(a) (1) Subject to any restriction or condition prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution and except as provided under subdivision (a)(2) of this section, and unless the person resigns prior to entering into the employment, no person elected to a constitutional office, after being elected to the constitutional office and during the term for which elected, may enter into employment with:
(A) Any state agency;
(B) Any public school district of this state in a noncertified position;
(C) Any vocational education school funded by the state; or
(D) Any education service cooperative.
(2) (A) A constitutional officer who was employed by a state agency, a public school district of this state in a licensed or nonlicensed position, a state-supported vocational education school, an education service cooperative, or a state-supported college or university and who receives the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session or the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor, may:
(i) Transfer employment to or become reemployed by another state agency, public school district of this state, state-supported vocational education school, an educational service cooperative, or a state-supported college or university;
(ii) Change positions under his or her current employer; or
(iii) Upon retirement from a state agency, public school district of this state, state-supported vocational education school, an education service cooperative, or a state-supported college or university, enter into part-time or temporary employment with a state agency, public school district of this state, state-supported vocational education school, an educational service cooperative, or a state-supported college or university.
(B) Employment under this subdivision (a)(2) shall not be approved if the employment will violate 19-11-701 -- 19-11-709.
(3) Subject to any restriction or condition prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution, any constitutional officer who was employed by a state agency prior to being elected a constitutional officer may continue the employment, but the employment shall not thereafter be reclassified unless it is the result of a general reclassification affecting all positions of the class and grade equally, nor shall the constitutional officer receive any pay increase for that employment other than the cost-of-living increases authorized by the General Assembly without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor.
(b) No person whose spouse is elected to a constitutional office may, after the spouse is elected to the constitutional office and during the term for which the spouse is elected, enter into employment with any state agency without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor.
(c) This subchapter does not prohibit the spouse of any constitutional officer from being elected and serving in an elected office or from being appointed to fill the vacancy in any elected office.
(d) Any person who was employed by a state agency prior to the person's spouse being elected a constitutional officer and any person who entered into employment with a state agency during the spouse's service as a constitutional officer is subject to the following:
(1) The person's position shall not thereafter be reclassified unless it is the result of a general reclassification affecting all positions of the class and grade equally nor shall the person, while the spouse serves as a constitutional officer or within two (2) years after the spouse leaves office, be promoted or transferred without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor; and
(2) The person shall not receive any pay increase in excess of fifteen percent (15%) without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during a legislative session, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor.
(e) A former member of the General Assembly and his or her spouse shall not be eligible to be employed by any state agency within twenty-four (24) months after the member leaves office in any job or position that:
(1) Was newly created by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the member's leaving office; or
(2) Had a maximum salary level increase of more than fifteen percent (15%) authorized by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the member's leaving office.
(f) A former member of the General Assembly shall not be eligible to be registered as a lobbyist under 21-8-601 et seq. until the expiration of the term of office for which he or she was elected.
> Substance Abuse