ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 23-66-206 - Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined.
    The  following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or  deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
* * *
                  (ii)  Fraud  or material misrepresentation made by or with the knowledge of the  named insured in obtaining the policy, continuing the policy, or in  presenting a claim under the policy;
                  (iii)  The occurrence of a material change in the risk that substantially increases any hazard insured against after policy issuance;
                  (iv)  Violation  of any local fire, health, safety, building, or construction regulation  or ordinances with respect to any insured property or the occupancy of  the property that substantially increases any hazard insured against  under the policy;
                  (v)  Nonpayment  of membership dues in those cases in which the bylaws, agreements, or  other legal instruments of the insurer issuing the policy require  payment as a condition of the issuance and maintenance of the policy; or
                  (vi)  A material violation of a material provision of the policy.
            (B)  Cancellations  of property and casualty policies shall only be effective when notice  of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named  insured and to any lienholder or loss payee named in the policy at least  twenty (20) days prior to the effective date of cancellation. However,  when cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least ten (10) days'  notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall  be given.
            (C)  The provisions  of this subdivision (9) shall not be applicable to any policy providing  coverage for workers' compensation or employers' liability or to any  policy providing coverage for personal automobile liability, automobile  physical damage, or automobile collision, or any combination thereof;
      (10)    (A)  "Rebates", except as otherwise expressly provided by law, means the act of knowingly:
                  (i)  Permitting  or offering to make or making any life, health, and annuity insurance  contract, or agreement as to the contract, other than as plainly  expressed in the insurance contract issued thereon;
                  (ii)  Paying,  allowing, or giving or offering to pay, allow, or give, directly or  indirectly, as inducement to the insurance contract any rebate of  premiums payable on the contract or any special favor or advantage in  the dividends or other benefits thereon or any valuable consideration or  inducement whatever not specified in the contract; or
                  (iii)  Giving,  selling, or purchasing or offering to give, sell, or purchase as  inducement to the insurance contract or in connection with the contract  any stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance company or other  corporation, association, or partnership or any dividends or profits  accrued thereon or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the  insurance contract.
* * *