ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 23-113-201 - Wagering on electronic games of skill conducted by franchise holders -- Limitations.
(a) (1) In addition to pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing and greyhound racing authorized by the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, 23-110-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, 23-111-101 et seq., respectively, any franchise holder may conduct wagering on electron
* * *
(A) Horse racing under the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, 23-110-101 et seq.; or
(B) Greyhound racing under the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, 23-111-101 et seq.
(2) However, the commission may waive the requirement of subdivision (b)(1) of this section if the license was not issued because of events such as fire, storm, accident or other casualty, epidemic, shortages of horses or greyhounds, war, sabotage, acts of a public enemy, civil disturbances, strikes, labor disputes, work stoppages, or similar events.
(c) (1) Wagering on electronic games of skill conducted by a franchise holder in accordance with this chapter shall be lawful, notwithstanding any laws or parts of laws of the State of Arkansas to the contrary.
(2) However, this chapter is not intended to authorize a lottery or the sale of lottery tickets prohibited by Arkansas Constitution, Article 19, 14.
(d) (1) In order to constitute an electronic game of skill under this chapter, the game must not be completely controlled by chance alone.
(2) A game is not completely controlled by chance alone if the betting public may attain through the exercise of skill or judgment a better measure of success in playing the game than could be mathematically expected on the basis of pure luck, that is, on the basis of pure random chance alone.
(e) For each electronic game of skill, the Arkansas Racing Commission shall provide by appropriate rule or regulation the specifications for establishing that patrons, in the aggregate, exercising some degree of skill or judgment, over the expected lifetime of the electronic game of skill, will obtain a payout of at least eighty-three percent (83%) of the aggregate amounts wagered on the electronic game of skill.
(f) (1) Prior to conducting wagering on an electronic game of skill, the franchise holder shall present to the Arkansas Racing Commission:
(A) A complete description of the game and the electronic device or machine to be utilized in the play of the game, the proposed rules of play, and such further information as the commission determines is necessary or appropriate in order to effectively carry out its regulatory functions in accordance with this chapter; and
(B) Evidence of anticipated economic benefits to the horse racing or greyhound racing industries in Arkansas, including Arkansas horse or greyhound farms and breeding operations and related agribusinesses, which may result, directly or indirectly, from the authorization of wagering on the electronic game of skill.
(2) (A) Within sixty (60) calendar days after the submission of the information required by subdivision (f)(1) of this section, the commission shall make a finding as to whether:
(i) The game and electronic device or machine constitutes an electronic game of skill authorized by this chapter; and
(ii) Economic benefits to the horse racing or greyhound racing industries in Arkansas, including Arkansas horse or greyhound farms and breeding operations and related agribusinesses, may result, directly or indirectly, from the authorization of wagering on the electronic game of skill.
(B) The finding shall further either approve the proposed rules of play or recommend modifications as the commission determines are necessary in the public interest in carrying out its regulatory functions in accordance with this chapter.
(3) The franchise holder may commence conducting wagering on the electronic game of skill subject to the other provisions of this chapter and other applicable rules of the commission adopted pursuant to this chapter if:
(A) The finding concludes that:
(i) Economic benefits to the horse racing or greyhound racing industries in Arkansas, including Arkansas horse or greyhound farms and breeding operations and related agribusinesses, may result, directly or indirectly, from the authorization of wagering on the electronic game of skill; and
(ii) The game and electronic device or machine constitutes an electronic game of skill authorized by this chapter; and
(B) The commission approves the rules of play or, if applicable, the franchise holder incorporates the changes recommended by the commission into the final rules of play.
(4) If the finding concludes that the game and electronic device or machine does not constitute an electronic game of skill authorized by this chapter, recommends changes in the proposed rules of play, or concludes that neither direct nor indirect economic benefits to the horse racing or greyhound racing industries in Arkansas, including Arkansas horse or greyhound farms and breeding operations and related agribusinesses, will result from the authorization of wagering on the electronic game of skill, the commission shall provide the franchise holder with the opportunity for a hearing by the commission before the finding is made final by the commission.
(g) Wagers on electronic games of skill may be made only by individuals physically present at the location on the grounds of the franchise holder's authorized racetrack park site as set forth in subsection (a) of this section where electronic games of skill are located and being operated in accordance with this chapter.
(h) No individual under twenty-one (21) years of age shall be intentionally allowed to place wagers on electronic games of skill, and the commission shall provide by rule or regulation appropriate supervisory procedures for franchise holders to follow in order to safeguard against individuals under twenty-one (21) years of age placing wagers on electronic games of skill.