ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 23-113-201 - Wagering on electronic games of skill conducted by franchise holders -- Limitations.
(a) (1) In addition to pari-mutuel wagering on horse racing and greyhound racing authorized by the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, 23-110-101 et seq., and the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, 23-111-101 et seq., respectively, any franchise holder may conduct wagering on electron
* * *
(2) (A) (i) The franchise holder may not conduct wagering on electronic games of skill under this chapter unless the question of the wagering on electronic games of skill under this chapter has been submitted to the electors of the city, town, or county in which the franchise holder's racetrack park site is located and where the wagering on electronic games of skill is to be conducted, at any special or general election, and a majority of the electors voting on the question have approved at the election wagering on electronic games of skill under this chapter.
(ii) If the racetrack park is located within the corporate limits of a city or town, the question shall be submitted to the electors of either the city, town, or county in which the racetrack park is located, as requested by the franchise holder, and if the racetrack park is not located within the corporate limits of a city or town, then the question shall be submitted to the electors of the county in which the racetrack park is located.
(B) (i) The governing body of the city, town, or county, as the case may be, shall by ordinance submit the question to the electors if requested by the franchise holder.
(ii) If the franchise holder makes a request for an election, the franchise holder shall present to the governing body evidence of anticipated benefits to economic development, job creation, tourism, and agribusiness which may result, directly or indirectly, from the authorization of wagering on electronic games of skill at the franchise holder's racetrack park site under this chapter, if approved by the local voters at the election.
(iii) The franchise holder may make requests on one (1) or more occasions, and elections so requested from time to time by the franchise holder may be held during any one (1) or more calendar years as requested from time to time by the franchise holder, but not more than one (1) special election shall be held for such purposes by the same city, town, or county during any particular calendar year.
(iv) The cost incurred by the city, town, or county involved in conducting each special election pursuant to the franchise holder's request shall be paid by the franchise holder. The election shall be held and conducted under the general election laws of the state, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(C) The ordinance shall set forth the ballot question substantially as follows:
Click here to view form
(D) Notice of the election shall be given by the clerk of the city, town, or county involved by one (1) publication in a newspaper having general circulation within the city, town, or county involved not less than ten (10) calendar days before the election. No other publication or posting of a notice by any other public official shall be required.
(E) The election shall be held no earlier than thirty-one (31) calendar days, and no later than one hundred twenty (120) calendar days, after the effective date of the ordinance in which the election is called by the governing body.
(F) (i) Within thirty (30) calendar days after completion of the tabulation of the votes, the mayor of the city or town or the county judge of the county, as the case may be, shall proclaim the results of the election by issuing a proclamation and publishing it one (1) time in a newspaper having general circulation within the city, town, or county involved.
(ii) The results of the election as stated in the proclamation shall be conclusive unless a suit contesting the proclamation is filed in the circuit court in the county where the election took place within twenty (20) calendar days after the date of publication of the proclamation.
(G) If the wagering on electronic games of skill is approved at any election as provided in this section, that approval shall be final and shall continue in effect thereafter as long as wagering on electronic games of skill at the location involved is authorized by the other provisions of this chapter, other than this section.
(b) (1) In order to conduct wagering on electronic games of skill during a calendar year, the franchise holder must have been licensed by the Arkansas Racing Commission to conduct a live racing meet within the calendar year or the immediately preceding calendar year of either:
(A) Horse racing under the Arkansas Horse Racing Law, 23-110-101 et seq.; or
(B) Greyhound racing under the Arkansas Greyhound Racing Law, 23-111-101 et seq.
(2) However, the commission may waive the requirement of subdivision (b)(1) of this section if the license was not issued because of events such as fire, storm, accident or other casualty, epidemic, shortages of horses or greyhounds, war, sabotage, acts of a public enemy, civil disturbances, strikes, labor disputes, work stoppages, or similar events.
(c) (1) Wagering on electronic games of skill conducted by a franchise holder in accordance with this chapter shall be lawful, notwithstanding any laws or parts of laws of the State of Arkansas to the contrary.
(2) However, this chapter is not intended to authorize a lottery or the sale of lottery tickets prohibited by Arkansas Constitution, Article 19, 14.
(d) (1) In order to constitute an electronic game of skill under this chapter, the game must not be completely controlled by chance alone.
(2) A game is not completely controlled by chance alone if the betting public may attain through the exercise of skill or judgment a better measure of success in playing the game than could be mathematically expected on the basis of pure luck, that is, on the basis of pure random chance alone.
* * *