ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 26-3-302 - Intangible personalty.
(a) All intangible personal property in this state shall be exempt from all ad valorem tax levies of counties, cities, and school districts in the state.
(b) The exemption provided in this section shall be applicable with respect to the assessment and taxation of intangible personal property on and after January 1, 1976, and no ad valorem taxes shall be assessed or collected on such property for any period after January 1, 1976.