ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 26-26-201 - Delinquent assessments.
(a) (1) (A) There shall be a penalty of ten percent (10%) of all taxes due on all persons and property delinquent in assessment.
(B) Where the penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of all taxes due shall amount to less than one dollar ($1.00), the penalty shall be arbitrarily fixed at one dollar ($1.00).
(2) (A) All persons and property not listed for assessment with the assessor on or before May 31 of the year in which the assessment is required, as provided by this chapter, shall be deemed to be delinquent in assessment, and the assessor shall so designate it on his records that the clerk may know each item of property and all persons so delinquent.
(B) It shall be the duty of the clerk to affix and extend the penalty provided in this section against each item of property and all persons so delinquent.
(3) The penalty shall be collected by the county tax collector and shall be by him paid into the county general fund.
(b) Between January 1 and June 5 of each year, each county assessor shall file with the State Treasurer a sworn statement that he will comply with subsection (a) of this section. If a county assessor fails to file the statement by June 5, then the State Treasurer shall withhold county turnback to that county until the statement is received by the State Treasurer.
(c) If the neglect is willful, the delinquent shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined in any sum not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(d) (1) In addition to the penalties for not assessing, delinquent persons shall be required to pay an additional fifty cents (50cent(s)) for each list, which shall go to the assessor.
(2) This additional sum shall be collected by the tax collector in the usual manner.