ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 26-36-206 - Distraint of goods to pay delinquent personal property taxes.
(a) At any time after October 10 in each year, after taxes may be due, the county collector shall distrain sufficient goods and chattels belonging to the person charged with taxes levied upon the personal property, to pay the taxes due upon the personal property of the person and a penalty of twenty-five percent (25%) thereon, which shall be collected by the county collector and paid into the county school fund, and the costs that may accrue, and shall immediately proceed to advertise it in three (3) public places in the county, stating the time when and the place where the property shall be sold.
(b) (1) If the taxes for which property is distrained, and costs which shall accrue thereon are not paid before the day appointed for sale, which shall not be less than ten (10) days after taking the property, the county collector shall proceed to sell the same at public vendue, or so much thereof as will be sufficient to pay the taxes and the costs of the distress and sale.
(2) The county collector shall not distrain any goods and chattels for taxes levied on real property, except as provided in 26-3-204.
(c) (1) The county collector is authorized and empowered to levy on and sell the goods and chattels of the person liable for taxes provided, in the same manner and under the same restrictions as goods and chattels are required to be levied and sold under execution on judgment at law, when not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter.
(2) No goods and chattels of any person shall be exempt from levy and sale.
(d) The county collector is allowed the same fees for making distress and sale of goods and chattels for the payment of taxes which are allowed by law to the county sheriff for making levy and sale of property on execution under 21-6-307 for each delinquent taxpayer.
(e) (1) If a taxpayer operating a business in a county is delinquent in the payment of personal property taxes for personal property owned by or used in the business, then following the certification and publication of delinquency under 26-36-203, the county collector may distrain goods or chattels of the taxpayer owned by or used in the business under subsection (a) of this section by publication of a Notice of Distraint and Tax Sale in three (3) public places in the county or in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.
(2) The Notice of Distraint and Tax Sale shall contain:
(A) The location, date, and time of the sale;
(B) The name of the taxpayer and business under which the goods or chattels to be sold is assessed;
(C) The principal sum of personal property taxes owed with a certification of the principal sum by the county collector;
(D) The following specific information:
"The goods or chattels of the taxpayer listed above located within ___________ County, Arkansas, is under distraint and shall be sold to satisfy the delinquency in the payment of personal property taxes under Arkansas Code 26-36-206. Under Arkansas Code 26-34-101, the taxes assessed on real and personal property shall constitute a lien entitled to preference over all other judgments, executions, or encumbrances, or liens whensoever created. Under Arkansas Code 4-1-201, a buyer in ordinary course of business does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt."; and
(E) A statement that it is a Class B misdemeanor to remove, destroy, or deface the Notice of Distraint and Tax Sale or to interfere or obstruct the sale of or the access to the goods or chattels on the date of the sale by the county collector, the county sheriff, or their deputies.
(3) The county collector shall provide a copy of the Notice of Distraint and Tax Sale to the taxpayer by regular mail or by posting a copy at the physical location where the goods or chattels are held.
(4) The Notice of Distraint and Tax Sale shall be posted conspicuously at the location of the sale.
(5) In lieu of physically securing the goods or chattels or storing or transporting the goods or chattels to another location for sale, the sale may be held at any place of business, warehouse, storeroom, or facility owned or under the possession of the taxpayer, including without limitation the current location of the goods or chattels to be sold.
(6) It is a Class B misdemeanor to knowingly remove, destroy, or deface a Notice of Distraint and Tax Sale posted under this section or to knowingly interfere or obstruct the sale or access of the county collector, the county sheriff, or their deputies to the goods or chattels on the date of the sale.
> Substance Abuse