ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 26-37-205 - Distribution of funds.
(a) All moneys collected by the Commissioner of State Lands from the sale or redemption of tax delinquent lands shall be distributed as follows:
(1) (A) First, to the Commissioner of State Lands, the penalties, the collection fees, the sale costs, and the other costs as prescribed by law.
(B) The sale costs shall include, but not be limited to, fees for title work;
(2) Second, to each county an amount equal to the taxes due plus interest and costs to the county as certified by the county collector, which amount shall be held in an escrow fund administered by and remitted to the counties within one (1) calendar year of their receipt by the Commissioner of State Lands;
(3) (A) Third, to each county an amount equal to the delinquent personal property taxes, plus penalty, of the owner or owners of the delinquent land as certified by the county collector, which amount shall be held in an escrow fund administered by and remitted to the counties after one (1) calendar year of their receipt by the Commissioner of State Lands.
(B) The Commissioner of State Lands shall review the information provided by the county collector and any other interested party to ascertain:
(i) Whether the personal property tax and penalty qualifies to be withheld from the delinquent land sale proceeds; and
(ii) The amount of personal property tax and penalty that qualifies under this subdivision (a)(3) to be withheld.
(C) If the Commissioner of State Lands is required to make a refund of the personal property taxes withheld under subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section to a purchaser of delinquent lands for any reason, the amount of the refund shall be recovered by the Commissioner of State Lands from the county or counties that originally received the proceeds under this subdivision (a)(3) of this section of the delinquent land sale.
(D) The Commissioner of State Lands shall promulgate rules and forms needed to administer this subdivision (a)(3).
(E) This section does not require the Commissioner of State Lands to search county records to determine whether an owner of tax delinquent land owes delinquent personal property taxes.
(F) This section does not grant a county a right to a lien against real property for the payment of delinquent personal property tax; and
(4) Fourth, to be placed in another escrow fund administered by the Commissioner of State Lands, the remainder, if any.
(b) If no actions are brought within the time limits prescribed under this subchapter, the remaining funds, if any, shall be distributed by the Commissioner of State Lands as follows:
(1) Ten percent (10%) of the remaining funds up to a maximum amount of five hundred dollars ($500) shall be paid to the Commissioner of State Lands for the administration of the distribution of the funds;
(2) (A) After payment is made to the Commissioner of State Lands pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) of this section, the amount left in the remaining funds shall be paid to the former owners of the tax delinquent land.
* * *
(J) (i) Anyone filing a claim or assisting with the filing of a claim that results in the erroneous payment of a claim is responsible for the repayment of all funds paid.
(ii) Any claim filed fraudulently is punishable as a Class D felony; and
(3) (A) Any funds placed in escrow prior to July 1, 2005, shall be held in escrow for five (5) years and at the end of the five-year period, if the funds have not been distributed, the escrow funds shall escheat to the county in which the property is located.
(B) Any funds placed in escrow on and after July 1, 2005, shall be held for three (3) years, and at the end of the three-year period, if the funds have not been distributed, the escrow funds shall escheat to the county in which the property is located.
(c) All funds distributed to each county by the Commissioner of State Lands from the redemption or sale of tax-delinquent lands, including any interest and costs, are to be distributed to the applicable taxing units where the delinquent land is located within the county in the manner and proportion that the taxes would have been distributed if they had been collected in the year due.
(d) All funds received by a county from the redemption of tax-delinquent land at the county level, including any penalty, interest, and costs, are to be distributed to the applicable taxing units where the delinquent land is located within the county in the manner and proportion that the taxes would have been distributed if they had been collected in the year due.
(e) This section shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or provision of this section is declared to be contrary to the laws of this state, the validity of the remainder of this section shall not be affected.