ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 26-37-205 - Distribution of funds.
(a) All moneys collected by the Commissioner of State Lands from the sale or redemption of tax delinquent lands shall be distributed as follows:
* * *
(ii) Any claim filed fraudulently is punishable as a Class D felony; and
(3) (A) Any funds placed in escrow prior to July 1, 2005, shall be held in escrow for five (5) years and at the end of the five-year period, if the funds have not been distributed, the escrow funds shall escheat to the county in which the property is located.
(B) Any funds placed in escrow on and after July 1, 2005, shall be held for three (3) years, and at the end of the three-year period, if the funds have not been distributed, the escrow funds shall escheat to the county in which the property is located.
(c) All funds distributed to each county by the Commissioner of State Lands from the redemption or sale of tax-delinquent lands, including any interest and costs, are to be distributed to the applicable taxing units where the delinquent land is located within the county in the manner and proportion that the taxes would have been distributed if they had been collected in the year due.
(d) All funds received by a county from the redemption of tax-delinquent land at the county level, including any penalty, interest, and costs, are to be distributed to the applicable taxing units where the delinquent land is located within the county in the manner and proportion that the taxes would have been distributed if they had been collected in the year due.
(e) This section shall be severable, and if any phrase, clause, sentence, or provision of this section is declared to be contrary to the laws of this state, the validity of the remainder of this section shall not be affected.