ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 26-53-126 - Tax on new and used motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers -- Payment and collection.
(a) (1) Upon being registered in this state, a new or used motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer required to be licensed in this state is subject to the tax levied in this subchapter and all other use taxes levied by the state regardless of whether the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer was purchased from a dealer or an individual.
(2) (A) On or before the time for registration as prescribed by 27-14-903(a), the person making application to register the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer shall pay the taxes to the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration instead of the taxes being collected by the dealer or individual seller.
(B) The director shall collect the taxes before issuing a license for the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer.
(3) The exemption in 26-52-401(17) for isolated sales does not apply to the sale of a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer.
(4) If the person making application to register the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer fails to pay the taxes when due:
(A) There is assessed a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of taxes due; and
(B) Before the director issues a license for the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, the person making application to register the motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer shall pay to the director the penalty under subdivision (a)(4)(A) of this section and the taxes due.
(b) (1) When a used motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer is taken in trade as a credit or part payment on the sale of a new or used vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, the tax levied in this subchapter and all other use taxes levied by the state shall be paid on the net difference between the total consideration for the new or used vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer sold and the credit for the used vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer taken in trade.
(2) However, if the total consideration for the sale of the new or used motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer is less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), no tax shall be due.
(3) (A) When a used motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer is sold by a consumer, rather than traded in as a credit or part payment on the sale of a new or used motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, and the consumer subsequently purchases a new or used vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer of greater value within forty-five (45) days of the sale, the tax levied by this chapter and all other gross receipts taxes levied by the state shall be paid on the net difference between the total consideration for the new or used vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer purchased subsequently and the amount received from the sale of the used vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer sold in lieu of a trade-in.
(B) (i) Upon registration of the new or used motor vehicle, consumers claiming the deduction provided by subdivision (b)(3)(A) of this section shall provide a bill of sale signed by all parties to the transaction which reflects the total consideration paid to the seller for the vehicle.
(ii) A copy of the bill of sale shall be deposited with the revenue office at the time of registration of the new or used motor vehicle.
(iii) The deduction provided by this subdivision (b)(3) shall not be allowed unless the taxpayer claiming the deduction provides a copy of a bill of sale signed by all parties to the transaction which reflects the total consideration paid to the seller for the vehicle.
(C) If the taxpayer claiming the deduction provided in this subdivision (b)(3) fails to provide a bill of sale signed by all parties to the transaction which reflects the total consideration paid to the seller for the vehicle, tax shall be due on the total consideration paid for the new or used vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer without any deduction for the value of the item sold.
(c) The tax imposed by this subchapter shall not apply to a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer to be registered by a bona fide nonresident of this state.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal any exemption from this subchapter.
(e) (1) Upon payment of all applicable registration and title fees, any motor vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to 27-14-601(a)(6) who has purchased a used motor vehicle may register the vehicle for the sole purpose of obtaining a certificate of title to the vehicle without payment of use tax.
(2) No license plate shall be provided with such registration, and the used vehicle titled by a dealer under this subsection may not be operated on the public highways unless there is displayed on the used vehicle a dealer's license plate issued under the provisions of 27-14-601(a)(6)(B)(ii).
(f) (1) (A) For purposes of this section, the total consideration for a used motor vehicle shall be presumed to be the greater of the actual sales price as provided on a bill of sale, invoice or financing agreement, or the average loan value of the vehicle as listed in the most current edition of a publication which is generally accepted by the industry as providing an accurate valuation of used vehicles.
(B) If the published loan value exceeds the invoiced price, then the taxpayer must establish to the director's satisfaction that the price reflected on the invoice or other document is true and correct.
(C) If the director determines that the invoiced price is not the actual selling price of the vehicle, then the total consideration will be deemed to be the published loan value.
(2) (A) For purposes of this section, the total consideration for a new or used trailer or semitrailer shall be the actual sales price as provided on a bill of sale, invoice, or financing agreement.
(B) The director may require additional information to conclusively establish the true selling price of the new or used trailer or semitrailer.
> Substance Abuse