ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 27-101-202 - Restrictions on manner of operation.
    No person:
      (1)  Shall  operate any motorboat or vessel or manipulate any water skis,  aquaplane, personal watercraft, or similar device in a reckless or  negligent manner that endangers the life, limb, or property of any  person, including, but not limited to, weaving through congested vessel  traffic, operating within one hundred feet (100') of a towboat that is  underway, jumping the wake of another vessel too close to such other  vessel, or when visibility around such other vessel is obstructed and  swerving at the last possible moment to avoid collision shall constitute  reckless operation of a vessel;
      (2)  Shall  operate a motorboat on the waters of this state at a rate of speed that  creates a hazardous wash or wake upon approaching or passing vessels,  including, but not limited to, a wake that causes other vessels to take  on water, or a wake sufficient to toss occupants of other vessels about  in a manner to cause injury or the risk of injury;
      (3)  Shall  operate a motorboat upon the waters of this state within one hundred  feet (100') of a designated recreation area, dock, pier, raft, float,  anchored boat, dam, intake structure, or other obstruction at a speed  exceeding five (5) miles per hour unless a contrary speed limit shall  have been established in the designated area. However, in no case shall  any motor boat be driven in a manner or at a speed that exceeds the safe  and reasonable limits under the existing circumstances;
      (4)  Shall  operate or manipulate any vessel, tow rope, or other device by which  the direction or location of water skis, an aquaplane, or similar device  may be affected or controlled in a way that causes the water skis,  aquaplane, or similar device, or any person thereon, to collide with or  strike against any object or persons;
      (5)  Shall  operate a vessel on any waters of this state for towing a person or  persons on water skis, or an aquaplane, personal watercraft, or similar  device, unless there is in the vessel a person twelve (12) years of age  or older, in addition to the operator, in a position to observe the  progress of the person or persons being towed. However, if the towing  boat is equipped with a wide-angle convex marine rear-view mirror in a  position to observe the skiers being towed, the above requirement shall  not apply;
      (6)  Shall operate a  vessel on any waters of this state towing a person on water skis, or an  aquaplane or similar device, nor shall any person engage in water  skiing, aquaplaning, or similar activity at any time between the hours  from one-half (1/2) hour after sunset to one-half (1/2) hour before  sunrise. However, the provisions of this subdivision (6) do not apply to  night water skiing or aquaplaning on controlled areas designated for  those purposes where adequate lighting is provided;
      (7)  Shall  operate any motorboat or vessel or manipulate any water skis,  aquaplane, or similar device while intoxicated or under the influence of  any narcotic drug, barbiturate, or marijuana or while under any  physical or mental disability so as to be incapable of operating the  motorboat or vessel safely under the prevailing circumstances;
      (8)  Shall  load any vessel used on the waters of this state with passengers or  cargo beyond its safe carrying capacity, as indicated on the  manufacturer's capacity plate, or power any vessel with an outboard  motor which exceeds the maximum horsepower rating specified by the  manufacturer. In addition, no person shall load a boat without a  capacity plate in a manner that is unsafe or that results in the sinking  or capsizing of the boat;
      (9)  If  operating a motorboat of twenty-six feet (26') or less in length, shall  allow any person to ride or sit on the gunwales or on the decking over  the bow of the vessel while underway unless the vessel is equipped with  adequate guards or railing to prevent passengers from being lost  overboard. However, this restriction shall not apply to persons  occupying the gunwales or the decking over the bow for necessary  purposes such as mooring or casting off;
      (10)  If  owning or having control of a motorboat of ten horsepower (10 HP) or  more, shall permit a person under twelve (12) years old to operate the  motorboat of ten horsepower (10 HP) or more except under the direct  visible and audible supervision of a parent, guardian, or other person  over seventeen (17) years of age;
      (11)  Shall  operate any vessel or manipulate any water skis, aquaplane, personal  watercraft, or similar device in a grossly negligent manner that results  in serious injury or death to any person; or
      (12)  Shall operate a vessel upon the waters of this state in a negligent manner, including, but not limited to:
            (A)  Inattentive operation;
            (B)  Failure to keep a proper lookout;
            (C)  Failure to observe the inland navigation rules of the road, as implemented by the United States Coast Guard; or
            (D)  Operating in a manner which results in a collision with another vessel or object.