ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-1-111 - Guardians and attorneys ad litem.
    (a)  Circuit  courts shall have the power and duty to appoint a guardian ad litem to a  proceeding to represent an incompetent party who is not represented by a  guardian or next friend and, for the protection of the interests of a  nonresident party who is not represented before the court and has not  been personally served with notice, to appoint an attorney ad litem to  give notice to the nonresident of the pendency and nature of the  proceeding as is provided by law with respect to proceedings in courts  of equity.
(b)  The appointment of a  guardian ad litem or attorney ad litem may be made by the clerk of the  court at any time after the initiation of a proceeding by the filing of a  petition, subject to the approval of the court.