ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-1-116 - Appeals.
    (a)  Appeal Permitted.  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person  aggrieved by an order of the circuit court in probate proceedings under  the provisions of the Probate Code may obtain a review of the order by  the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals.
(b)  Orders Which Are Not Appealable. There shall be no appeal from an order:
      (1)  Removing a fiduciary for failure to give a new bond or to render an account as required by the court; or
      (2)  Appointing a special administrator.
(c)  Stay of Appeal.   (1)  When  an appeal is taken with respect to any appealable order in the  administration of a decedent's estate made prior to the order of final  distribution, other than an order admitting or denying the probate of a  will or appointing or refusing to appoint a personal representative, the  circuit court or appellate court, in its discretion, may order that the  appeal be:
            (A)  Stayed until the order of final distribution is made; and
            (B)  Heard only as a part of any appeal which may be taken from the order of final distribution.
      (2)  This subsection shall not apply to guardianships.
(d)  When Appeal from Order of Final Distribution Includes Appeal from Prior Orders.  When an appeal is taken from the order of final distribution in the  administration of a decedent's estate, all prior appealable orders and  judgments to which the appellant has filed objections in writing within  sixty (60) days after the order of judgment was rendered and from which  an appeal has not been taken, except orders admitting or denying the  probate of a will or appointing a personal representative, shall be  reviewed at the election of the appellant. The appellant shall indicate  the election by clearly stating in the appeal the orders which he or she  desires to have reviewed.
(e)  Stay.   (1)  An  appeal shall stay other proceedings in the circuit court except when  and to the extent that the court finds that no interested person will be  prejudiced and by order permits other proceedings to be had.
      (2)  An  order granting an allowance to the widow of minor children of a  decedent pending settlement of the estate or setting apart exempt  personal property to them shall not be stayed by an appeal.
(f)  When Fiduciary Not Required to Give Supersedeas Bond.  No supersedeas bond shall be required of a fiduciary when, in any  probate matter, he or she appeals on behalf of his or her ward or the  estate.
(g)  Applicability of General Appellate Rules.   (1)  Except  as otherwise provided in the Probate Code, the provisions as to time,  manner, notice, appeal bonds, stays, scope of review, duties of the  clerk, and all other matters relating to appellate review shall be  determined by the law and rules applicable to appeals in equity cases.
      (2)  The  transcript on appeal shall be compiled in the same manner and consist  of the same material as prescribed by law for appeals in equity cases.