ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 28-39-401 - Rights of surviving spouse -- Limitations.
    (a)  When  a married person dies testate as to all or any part of his or her  estate, the surviving spouse shall have the right to take against the  will if the surviving spouse has been married to the decedent  continuously for a period in excess of one (1) year.
(b)  In  the event of such an election, the rights of the surviving spouse in  the estate of the deceased spouse shall be limited to the following:
      (1)  The  surviving spouse, if a woman, shall receive dower in the deceased  husband's real estate and personal property as if he had died intestate.  The dower shall be additional to her homestead rights and statutory  allowances; and
      (2)  The surviving  spouse, if a man, shall receive a curtesy interest in the real and  personal property of the deceased spouse to the same extent as if she  had died intestate. The curtesy interest shall be additional to his  homestead rights and statutory allowances; and
      (3)  If,  after the assignment of dower or curtesy, as the case may be, and the  payment of all statutory allowances, taxes, and debts, and the  satisfaction of all testamentary gifts and devises, there shall remain  some residue of the deceased spouse's estate which is not disposed of by  will, then, if the deceased spouse shall have been survived by no  natural or adopted child, or the descendants of any natural or adopted  child, and by no parent, brother, sister, grandparent, uncle, aunt,  great-grandparent, great-uncle, great-aunt, or the lineal descendants of  any of them, then the surviving spouse will take by inheritance the  undisposed residue.