ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 5-27-306 - Internet stalking of a child.
(a) A person commits the offense of internet stalking of a child if the person being twenty-one (21) years of age or older knowingly uses a computer online service, internet service, or local internet bulletin board service to:
(1) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the child for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity;
(2) Seduce, solicit, lure, or entice an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger in an effort to arrange a meeting with the individual for the purpose of engaging in:
(3) Compile, transmit, publish, reproduce, buy, sell, receive, exchange, or disseminate the name, telephone number, electronic mail address, residence address, picture, physical description, characteristics, or any other identifying information on a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger in furtherance of an effort to arrange a meeting with the child for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity;
(4) Compile, transmit, publish, reproduce, buy, sell, receive, exchange, or disseminate the name, telephone number, electronic mail address, residence address, picture, physical description, characteristics, or any other identifying information on an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger in furtherance of an effort to arrange a meeting with the individual for the purpose of engaging in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity.
(b) Internet stalking of a child is a:
(1) Class B felony if the person attempts to arrange a meeting with a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger, even if a meeting with the child never takes place;
(2) Class B felony if the person attempts to arrange a meeting with an individual that the person believes to be fifteen (15) years of age or younger, even if a meeting with the individual never takes place; or
(3) Class A felony if the person arranges a meeting with a child fifteen (15) years of age or younger and an actual meeting with the child takes place, even if the person fails to engage the child in:
(A) Sexual intercourse;
(B) Sexually explicit conduct; or
(C) Deviate sexual activity.
(c) This section does not apply to a person or entity providing an electronic communications service to the public that is used by another person to violate this section, unless the person or entity providing an electronic communications service to the public:
(1) Conspires with another person to violate this section; or
(2) Knowingly aids and abets a violation of this section.