ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 5-38-204 - Criminal mischief in the second degree.
(a) A person commits criminal mischief in the second degree if the person:
(1) Recklessly destroys or damages any property of another person; or
(2) Purposely tampers with any property of another person and by the tampering causes substantial inconvenience to the owner or another person.
(b) Criminal mischief in the second degree is a:
(1) Class D felony if the amount of actual damage is two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more;
(2) Class A misdemeanor if the amount of actual damage is one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more but less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); or
(3) Class B misdemeanor if otherwise committed.
> Substance Abuse