ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 6-18-102 - Legislative findings -- School uniform policy.
(a) The General Assembly hereby finds and determines that the clothes and footwear worn by students in the public schools often preoccupy and distract students from their major purpose for being in school, that of becoming educated in math, science, English, history, and other subjects. The General Assembly further finds that student competition over clothes and footwear has, in several instances, led to violence and injuries during school hours; whereas, in those Arkansas schools that have adopted school uniforms, disparities in student socioeconomic levels are less obvious and disruptive incidents are less likely to occur.
(b) (1) The board of directors of a local school district shall create an advisory committee composed of parents and students for the purpose of considering whether the district should adopt a uniform dress code for students.
(2) (A) If the advisory committee recommends to the board of directors that a uniform dress code for students be adopted, if no uniform dress code is adopted by the school board of directors at least thirty (30) days prior to the filing deadline for the annual school election, and if not less than five percent (5%) of the qualified electors in the district the question of a uniform dress code voted upon, the board of directors shall refer the issue of a dress code to the qualified electors of the district during the 2000 annual school election.
(B) In addition to the 2000 annual election, the school board of directors may refer the issue of a dress code to the qualified electors of the district at any subsequent school election.
(3) (A) If a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting thereon at the election shall vote for the adoption of a school uniform policy, the board of directors shall prescribe appropriate school uniforms and implement the policy.
(B) If a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting thereon at the election vote against the adoption of a school uniform policy, the board of directors may only refer the question again to the qualified electors of the district after a minimum period of one (1) year.
(4) (A) After a school uniform policy has been implemented as a result of the 2000 annual school election required by this section for a minimum period of one (1) year, qualified electors of the district may by petition have the question of continuing the school uniform policy voted upon at the next school election.
(B) The petition shall be signed by not less than five percent (5%) of the qualified electors in the district.
(5) (A) Qualified electors of the district may at any time by petition have the question of implementing a uniform dress code voted upon at the next school election.
(B) The petition shall be signed by not less than five percent (5%) of the qualified electors in the district.
(c) Any school uniform policy adopted by a school district shall provide for individual students to make application to opt out of the uniform requirements with parental consent where no other reasonable alternative placement for the student exists.
(d) Any school district that has adopted and implemented a district policy to require a uniform dress code prior to the 2000 annual school election shall be exempt from the provisions of this section other than subsection (g).
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of a school district or a particular school within a district to adopt and implement a school uniform policy. Any school district may implement a school uniform policy without submitting the issue to the electors of the district.
(f) The Department of Education and education service cooperatives shall, when possible, assist public schools by providing information regarding uniform dress codes upon request from public school administrators.
(g) Within sixty (60) days after the 2000 annual school election, each school district shall submit a letter to the department setting forth the recommendation of the advisory committee, the action taken by the school board of directors regarding a uniform dress code as a result of the advisory committee's recommendation, and the results of any election regarding a uniform dress code.
(h) The department shall compile a report of the information received from each school district and submit the report to the Senate Committee on Education and the House Committee on Education prior to January 15, 2001.