ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 6-20-2303 - Definitions.
    As used in this subchapter:
      (1)  "Additional  education categories" means state funds distributed to school districts  for alternative learning environments, English-language learners,  national school lunch students, and professional development;
* * *
            (E)    (i)  Except  as otherwise provided by law, a public school district or  open-enrollment public charter school that teaches a distance learning  course to one (1) or more home school or private school students shall  be eligible for an amount equal to one-sixth (1/6) of the state  foundation funding amount per distance learning course for each private  school student or home school student who is:
                        (a)  Residing within the school district where the public school or open-enrollment public charter school is located; and
                        (b)  Physically  attending the distance learning course or courses on the campus of the  public school district or open-enrollment public charter school.
                  (ii)  However,  under no circumstances shall a public school district or  open-enrollment public charter school be entitled to more than the  equivalent of state foundation funding for one (1) average daily  membership regardless of the number of distance learning courses  received by a particular home school or private school student;
      (4)  "Classroom teacher" means:
            (A)  An  individual who is required to hold a teaching license from the  Department of Education and who is engaged directly in instruction with  students in a classroom setting for more than seventy percent (70%) of  the individual's contracted time;
            (B)  A guidance counselor; or
            (C)  A librarian;
      (5)  "English-language  learners" means students identified by the state board as not  proficient in the English language based upon approved English  proficiency assessment instruments administered annually in the fall of  the current school year, which assessments measure oral, reading, and  writing proficiency;
      (6)  "Foundation  funding" means an amount of money specified by the General Assembly for  each school year to be expended by school districts for the provision  of an adequate education for each student;
      (7)  "Gifted  and talented programs" means academic curricula, courses, and options  designed to improve educational opportunities for gifted and talented  students pursuant to guidelines adopted by the state board in accordance  with    6-42-106;
      (8)  "Gifted and  talented students" means those students who have been identified as  meeting the criteria of the gifted program approval standards  established by the state board;
      (9)  "Legal  revenues" means those revenues received or cash balances carried  forward by a school district and used to make payments from:
            (A)    (i)  The  teacher's salary fund, which means the set of accounts used to record  the receipts and expenditures for payment of salaries for certified  personnel, certified substitutes, tuition, and fringe benefits as  defined by    6-17-908.
                  (ii)  Certified personnel salaries from federal programs are excluded;
* * *
      (12)    (A)  "National  school lunch students" means those students or the percentage of  enrolled students from low socioeconomic backgrounds as indicated by  eligibility for free or reduced-price meals under the National School  Lunch Act as determined on October 1 of each previous school year and  submitted to the Department of Education, unless the school district is  identified by the Department of Education as participating in the  special assistance certification and reimbursement alternative  implemented under 42 U.S.C.    1759a, as interpreted in 7 C.F.R.    245.9.
            (B)  If  the school district is participating under 42 U.S.C.    1759a, then for  purposes of funding under    6-20-2305(b), such a school district's  annual percentage of national school lunch students shall be equal to  the percentage submitted in the base year, which means the last school  year for which eligibility determinations were made and meal counts were  taken by type;
      (13)  "Net  revenues" means actual revenues generated from ad valorem taxes and  distributed to a school district multiplied by the ratio derived from  dividing the uniform rate of tax by the total millage rate of the school  district;
      (14)  "Previous year"  or "previous school year" means the school year immediately preceding  the school year or fiscal year in which funds are allocated;
      (15)    (A)  "Professional  development" means a coordinated set of planned learning activities for  teachers and administrators that are standards-based.
            (B)  Professional  development shall result in individual, schoolwide, and systemwide  improvement designed to ensure that all students demonstrate proficiency  in the state academic standards;
      (16)  "Quarterly  average daily membership" means the average daily membership for one  (1) quarter of a school year used for calculating student growth funding  and as determined by rule established by the Department of Education;
      (17)    (A)  "Revenues"  means the proceeds generated from ad valorem taxes and distributed to a  school district by a county treasurer from January 1 through December  31 of the calendar year immediately preceding the beginning of the  current school year, including:
                  (i)  The  amount of the final distribution of ad valorem taxes to a school  district as shown on the final tax settlement of the county under     26-39-402 for the calendar year immediately preceding the beginning of  the current school year;
                  (ii)    (a)  Delinquent  ad valorem taxes distributed to a school district in the calendar year  immediately preceding the beginning of the current school year.
                        (b)  Delinquent ad valorem taxes include the penalties and interest that are distributable to a school district under existing law;
* * *