ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 6-20-2503 - Bonded debt assistance.
    (a)  As used in this section:
      (1)  "Eligible  school district" means a school district that applied for bonded debt  assistance under this section before July 1, 2005;
* * *
(f)    (1)  If  a school district elected to receive supplemental millage incentive  funding under the Supplemental School District Funding Act of 2003,     6-20-2401 et seq. [repealed], during Fiscal Year 2005, the commission  shall compute the difference between the amount of supplemental millage  incentive funding that a school district received in Fiscal Year 2005  and the amount of debt service funding supplement and general facilities  funding that the school district would have received under the  Supplemental School District Funding Act of 2003,    6-20-2401 et seq.  [repealed], in Fiscal Year 2005.
      (2)    (A)  In  addition to the financial assistance provided under subsection (b) of  this section, a school district that elected to receive supplemental  millage incentive funding under the Supplemental School District Funding  Act of 2003,    6-20-2401 et seq. [repealed], shall receive in  accordance with subdivision (f)(2)(B) of this section state financial  assistance equal to all or a portion of the amount of supplemental  millage incentive funding that exceeded the amount that the school  district would have received under debt service funding supplement and  general facilities funding under the Supplemental School District  Funding Act of 2003,    6-20-2401 et seq. [repealed], in Fiscal Year  2005.
            (B)  The commission shall  phase out the state financial assistance under this subsection over a  ten-year period by reducing the amount received by a school district  under this subsection after Fiscal Year 2006 by one-tenth (1/10) in each  year of the ten-year period with the savings distributed through the  Educational Facilities Partnership Fund Account in accordance with rules  promulgated by the commission.
      (3)  State  financial assistance under this subsection (f) is payable to each  eligible school district in two (2) equal installments. The commission  shall arrange for the payment of the first installment by August 1 of  each year and the second installment by February 1 of each year.
(g)    (1)    (A)  Within  thirty (30) days after the satisfaction of a school district's  outstanding bonded indebtedness in existence as of January 1, 2005, the  school district shall notify the department that the school district's  outstanding bonded indebtedness in existence as of January 1, 2005, has  been satisfied, which shall include defeasance.
            (B)  If  a school district has issued refunding bonds to refund bonds in  existence as of January 1, 2005, the school district shall notify the  department of the date that the school district's outstanding bonded  indebtedness in existence as of January 1, 2005, would have been  satisfied had the bonds not been refunded.
      (2)    (A)  Within  thirty (30) days after receiving notification under subdivision  (g)(1)(A) of this section, the department shall certify to the  commission that all the school district's outstanding bonded  indebtedness in existence as of January 1, 2005, has been satisfied.
            (B)  Upon  acceptance by the commission of the department's certification, state  financial participation under this section shall expire.
(h)    (1)  A  school district shall qualify to receive any appropriate supplemental  millage incentive funds otherwise available in the public school fund  if:
            (A)  The school district  voluntarily raised its maintenance and operation mills only during the  2004-2005 school year in order to have a total millage beyond the  twenty-five (25) mills required by the Arkansas Constitution, Amendment  74; and
            (B)  The school district's property assessment per student is below the state average per student.
      (2)  The  supplemental millage incentive funds shall be available without regard  to any other qualifications in law, including without limitation any  requirement that a school district must have previously received a debt  service funding supplement.