ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 6-84-111
LexisNexis Practice Insights
Understanding Section 529 Plans used as Educational Incentives for Arkansas Individual Taxpayers
6-84-111. Funds exempt from tax.
(a) Except as otherwise indicated in this chapter, interest, dividends, and capital gains from funds invested in the Arkansas Tax-Deferred Tuition Savings Program or a tax-deferred tuition savings program established by another state under 26 U.S.C. 529 as in effect on January 1, 2007, shall be exempt from Arkansas income taxes.
(b) (1) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, contributions to a tuition savings account established under this program may be deducted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the purpose of calculating Arkansas income tax under 26-51-403(b).
(2) The deductible contributions shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per taxpayer in any tax year.
(3) Contributions to this program that have been deducted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for prior tax years shall be subject to recapture if the taxpayer:
(A) Makes a subsequent nonqualified withdrawal from the account; or
(B) Rolls the account over to a tax-deferred tuition savings program established by another state or institution under 26 U.S.C. 529 as in effect on January 1, 2007.
(4) The contribution shall be recaptured by adding the amount previously deducted, not to exceed the amount of the nonqualified withdrawal or rollover, to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the tax year in which the nonqualified withdrawal or rollover occurred.
(c) (1) Qualified withdrawals from a tuition savings account established under this program or a tax-deferred tuition savings program established by another state under 26 U.S.C. 529 as in effect on January 1, 2007, will be exempt from Arkansas income tax with respect to the designated beneficiary's income.
(2) (A) Nonqualified withdrawals from a tuition savings account established under this program or a tax-deferred tuition savings program established by another state under 26 U.S.C. 529 as in effect on January 1, 2007, will be subject to Arkansas income tax.
(B) The nonqualified withdrawal will be taxable to the party, account owner, or designated beneficiary who actually makes the withdrawal.
(d) Any earnings on the contribution that are included in the refund will be subject to Arkansas income tax if an account owner receives a refund of contributions to a tuition savings account established under this program or a tax-deferred tuition savings program established by another state under 26 U.S.C. 529 as in effect on January 1, 2007, because of either:
(1) The death or disability of the designated beneficiary; or
(2) A scholarship, allowance, or payment described in 26 U.S.C. 135(d)(1)(B) or (C) as in effect on January 1, 2007, received by the designated beneficiary.
> Substance Abuse