ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 7-9-107 - Approval of ballot titles and popular names of petitions prior to circulation -- Publication.
(a) Before any initiative or referendum petition ordering a vote upon any amendment or act shall be circulated for obtaining signatures of petitioners, the sponsors shall submit the original draft to the Attorney General, with a proposed legislative or ballot title and popular name.
(b) Within ten (10) days, the Attorney General shall approve and certify or shall substitute and certify a more suitable and correct ballot title and popular name for each amendment or act. The ballot title so submitted or supplied by the Attorney General shall briefly and concisely state the purpose of the proposed measure.
(c) If, as a result of his or her review of the ballot title and popular name of a proposed initiated act or a proposed amendment to the Arkansas Constitution, the Attorney General determines that the ballot title, or the nature of the issue, is presented in such manner that the ballot title would be misleading or designed in such manner that a vote "FOR" the issue would be a vote against the matter or viewpoint that the voter believes himself or herself casting a vote for, or, conversely, that a vote "AGAINST" an issue would be a vote for a viewpoint that the voter is against, the Attorney General may reject the entire ballot title, popular name, and petition and state his or her reasons therefor and instruct the petitioners to redesign the proposed measure and the ballot title and popular name in a manner that would not be misleading.
(d) If the Attorney General refuses to act or if the sponsors feel aggrieved at his or her acts in such premises, they may, by petition, apply to the Supreme Court for proper relief.
(e) (1) (A) If a sponsor of any proposed statewide initiative elects to submit its popular name and ballot title to the Attorney General for certification prior to September 30 of the year preceding the year in which the initiative would be voted on, then, within ten (10) days of certification by the Attorney General, who shall deliver such certification to the Secretary of State on the day of certification, the Secretary of State shall approve and certify the sufficiency of such popular name and ballot title as certified by the Attorney General and shall cause to be published in a newspaper with statewide circulation the entire proposal with its certified popular name and ballot title and a notice informing the public of such certification and the procedure identified in this section to govern any party who may contest such certification before the Supreme Court.
(B) The procedure shall be as follows:
(i) Any legal action against such certification shall be filed with the Supreme Court within forty-five (45) days of the Secretary of State's publication;
(ii) No such action filed later than forty-five (45) days following publication shall be heard by the Supreme Court; and
(iii) An action timely filed shall be advanced by the Supreme Court as a matter of public interest over all other civil cases except contested election cases and shall be heard and decided expeditiously.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be taken to require any sponsor of a statewide initiative to submit its popular name and ballot title to the Attorney General prior to September 30 of the year preceding the year in which the proposal would be voted on. If the Secretary of State refuses to act as required in this section or if the sponsors feel aggrieved at his or her acts in such premises, they may, by petition, apply to the Supreme Court for proper relief.
(3) Whenever the sponsor of any initiative or referendum petition has obtained final approval of its ballot title and popular name, the sponsor shall file such petition with the Secretary of State prior to obtaining signatures on the petition.
(f) The cost of the initial publication in a newspaper of the text of a statewide initiative and related information as required in subsection (e) of this section shall be paid by the sponsor of the statewide initiative.