ARKANSAS STATUTES AND CODES
§ 9-11-208 - License not issued to persons of the same sex.
(a) It shall be the declared public policy of the State of Arkansas to recognize the marital union only of man and woman. No license shall be issued to persons to marry another person of the same sex and no same-sex marriage shall be recognized as entitled to the benefits of marriage.
(b) Marriages between persons of the same sex are prohibited in this state. Any marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, when a marriage license is issued by another state or by a foreign jurisdiction, shall be void in Arkansas, and any contractual or other rights granted by virtue of that license, including its termination, shall be unenforceable in the Arkansas courts.
(c) However, nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from extending benefits to persons who are domestic partners of employees.
(d) No license shall be issued to persons to marry unless and until the female shall attain the age of sixteen (16) years and the male the age of seventeen (17) years and then only by written consent by a parent or guardian until the male shall have attained the age of eighteen (18) years and the female the age of eighteen (18) years.