CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
SECTIONS 10150-10165
BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE
SECTION 10150-10165
10150. (a) Application for the real estate broker license examination shall be made in writing to the commissioner. The commissioner may prescribe the format and content of the broker examination application. The application for the broker examination shall be accompanied by the real estate broker 
* * *
thereof in writing. (b) Whenever employment of a real estate salesman is terminated, the broker shall immediately notify the commissioner thereof in writing. (c) Whenever a licensee acquires a business address different from the address shown on his license he shall mark out the former address on the face of the license and type or write the new main office address in ink on the reverse side, and date and initial same. (d) Whenever a real estate salesman enters the employ of a new real estate broker he shall mark out the name of his former broker on the face of the license and type or write the name of the new employing broker in ink on the reverse side, and date and initial same. 10162. Every licensed real estate broker shall have and maintain a definite place of business in the State of California which shall serve as his office for the transaction of business. This office shall be the place where his license is displayed and where personal consultations with clients are held. No real estate license authorizes the licensee to do business except from the location stipulated in the real estate license as issued or as altered pursuant to Section 10161.8. 10163. If the applicant for a real estate broker's license maintains more than one place of business within the State he shall apply for and procure an additional license for each branch office so maintained by him. Every such application shall state the name of the person and the location of the place or places of business for which such license is desired. The commissioner may determine whether or not a real estate broker is doing a real estate brokerage business at or from any particular location which requires him to have a branch office license. 10165. For a violation of any of the provisions of Section 10160, 10161.8, 10162, or 10163, the commissioner may temporarily suspend or permanently revoke the license of the real estate licensee in accordance with the provisions of this part relating to hearings.
> Probate
> Traffic
> Domestic Violence
> Small Claims