CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
10177.5. When a final judgment is obtained in a civil action
against any real estate licensee upon grounds of fraud,
misrepresentation, or deceit with reference to any transaction for
which a license is required under this division, the commissioner
may, after hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part
relating to hearings, suspend or revoke the license of such real
estate licensee.