CALIFORNIA STATUTES AND CODES
11004.5. In addition to any provisions of Section 11000, the
reference in this code to "subdivided lands" and "subdivision" shall
include all of the following:
(a) Any planned development, as defined in Section 11003,
containing five or more lots.
(b) Any community apartment project, as defined by Section 11004,
containing five or more apartments.
(c) Any condominium project containing five or more condominiums,
as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code.
(d) Any stock cooperative as defined in Section 11003.2, including
any legal or beneficial interests therein, having or intended to
have five or more shareholders.
(e) Any limited-equity housing cooperative, as defined in Section
11003.4.
(f) In addition, the following interests shall be subject to this
chapter and the regulations of the commissioner adopted pursuant
thereto:
(1) Any accompanying memberships or other rights or privileges
created in, or in connection with, any of the forms of development
conveyances, leases, subleases, assignments, declarations of
restrictions, articles of incorporation, bylaws, or contracts
applicable thereto.
(2) Any interests or memberships in any owners' association as
defined in Section 1351 of the Civil Code, created in connection with
any of the forms of the development referred to in subdivision (a),
(b), (c), (d), or (e).
(g) Notwithstanding this section, time-share plans, exchange
programs, incidental benefits, and short-term product subject to
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11210) are not "subdivisions" or
"subdivided lands" subject to this chapter.
11007. Every nonresident subdivider shall file with the
questionnaire an irrevocable consent that if, in any action commenced
against him in this State, personal service of process upon him
cannot be made in this State after the exercise of due diligence, a
valid service may thereupon be made upon him by delivering the
process to the Secretary of State.
Insofar as possible, the provisions of Section 1018 of the Code of
Civil Procedure relating to the service of process on the Secretary
of State are applicable to this section.
11008. No provision of this part which makes a violation of this
part a crime shall be construed to preclude application of any other
criminal provision of the law of this state to an act or omission
which constitutes a violation of this part.